District Students Advance to State DECA Competition
Green Bay Area Public School District high school students experienced another successful DECA competition on January 14, 2017. Each student competed in one written exam and two role-plays with local business professionals. Congrats to this year's winners of the District Four Career Development Conference, and best of luck to those moving on to the state competition in Lake Geneva in March.

2017 DECA State Qualifiers from Preble:

  • Jacob Marchi & John Grossardt - 1st in Business Law and Ethics
  • Brandl Bonetti - 2nd in Accounting
  • Grace Sinclair & Katie Murphy - 2nd in Buying and Merchandising 
  • Sammy Brusky - 2nd in Hotel and Lodging
  • Christian Schommer - 2nd in Sports Marketing
  • Erica Brandsma - 2nd in Food Marketing
  • Owen Brennan - 3rd in Principle of Finance
  • Nick Lawler - Public Relations Project
  • Lauren Bonetti - Creative Marketing Project
  • Sam Majeski - SBE Project

High Score Qualifiers with Score 245 or Higher from Preble:

  • Sarah Sendelbach
  • Spencer Cozzens
  • Elliot Brzezinski
  • Jake Lemens
  • Jack Loewe
  • Devon Lindsen
  • Max Starks
  • Alex Hummel
  • Philip Balch
  • Isaac Putzier 

2017 DECA Winners from Southwest:

  • Andrew Nickel - 1st place in Food Marketing
  • Hunter Engels - 2nd place in Human Resource Management
  • Brett Kaufman - 2nd place in Quick Serve Marketing
  • Kaleb Keener & Jarod Moyer - 3rd place in Financial Services Marketing
  • Megan Batten - 3rd place in Accounting Applications
  • Simran Bedi - Double Medalist in Apparel and Accessories Marketing
  • Emily Bodilly - Double Medalist in Apparel and Accessories Marketing
  • Isabella Bence - Double Medalist in Hotel and Lodging Management
  • Logan LePine & Cole Milton - Double Medalist in Hospitality Services Marketing
  • Claire Batten - Double Medalist in Principles of Marketing
  • Nate Klein & Kiara Thomas - Double Medalist in Sports and Entertainment Marketing
  • Ruben Guzman - Medalist in Food Marketing
  • Stephanie Haines - Medalist in Food Marketing
  • Karlyn Gahnz - Medalist in Hotel and Lodging Management
  • Calli Cain & Natalie Gerczak - Medalist in Hospitality Services Marketing
  • Raphael Moreno - Medalist in Principles of Business Management 
  • Allison LaPlante - Medalist in Principles of Marketing
  • Mira Verma - Medalist in Principles of Marketing
  • Olivia Moens - Medalist in Retail Merchandising 

2017 DECA State Qualifiers from West:

  • Four students from West High School who competed in Personal Finance Literacy, Sports and Entertainment Marketing, and Retail will advance to the state competition. 
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.