Students Advance to State FBLA Competition
On January 28, District high school students competed against 700 students from 30 area high schools in business and marketing related competitive events at the 2017 FBLA Regional 3 Leadership Conference. 

Students who scored in the top three in their events qualified for the FBLA State Leadership Conference in Appleton, WI on April 3 and 4. The results are as follows:

East High School
21 members competed. The team finished 6th out of 31 teams and advanced nine students to state. East FBLA Regionals Team

State Qualifiers:
  • Eric DuPrey - 1st place, Help Desk
  • Nathaniel Larkin - 1st place, Spreadsheet Applications
  • Joel Holzer - 2nd place, Intro to Business Procedures
  • Luke Krull, Osvaldo Lopez & Connor Schunke - 2nd place, Website Design
  • Alex Ramirez - 2nd place, Computer Problem Solving
  • Molly Koski - 3rd place, Word Processing
  • Madysen Rogers - 3rd place, Journalism

Also earning medals for a top 8 finish:

  • Juan Bautista - 4th place, Network Design
  • Jonathan Woodhead - 4th place, Computer Applications
  • Solangel Gonzalez - 5th place, Job Interview
  • Andrew Spicer - 5th place, Computer Problem Solving
  • Joshua Villars - 5th place, Public Speaking II
  • Makenna Reynolds - 6th place, Advertising
  • Van Pozarski, Carson Schunke - 7th place, Digital Video Production


Preble High School

26 members competed. Preble FBLA Regionals Team

State Qualifiers:

  • Karley Renard & Kady Cheng - 1st place, Business Plan
  • Lauren Bonetti - 1st place, Introduction to Business Presentation
  • Sam Majeski - 1st place, Business Communication
  • Brooke Wiegert - 2nd place, Organizational Leadership
  • Brandl Bonetti & Jacob Marchi - 2nd place, Entrepreneurship
  • Abbie Brienen & Megan Metzler - 3rd place, Public Service Announcement
  • Jackson Massey, Cassandra Nooyen & Alyssa VandenHeuvel - 3rd place, Website Design

Also earning medals for a top 8 finish:

  • Morgan Kennedy & Hannah Siegworth - 4th place, Graphic Design
  • Kianna Linares & Leslie Marquez - 5th place, Management Decision Making
  • LoLar Moua - 5th place, Accounting 1
  • Phillip Balch - 6th place, Public Speaking 1
  • Lauren Bushmaker - 6th place, Introduction to Business Communication
  • Shayna Holzendorf, McKenzie Kleinschmidt & Sara Sendelbach - 6th place, Publication Design
  • Simran Challana - 7th place, Introduction to Business 


Southwest High School

  • Brandon Worachek - 3rd place, Business Calculations
  • Mackenzie Zambon & Hannah Giese - 6th place, Public Service Announcement


West High School

10 students competed. West FBLA at regionals

  • Dalton Kohlbeck - 4th place, Impromptu Speaking
  • Tim Salzer, Travis Fontaine & Aiden Watts - 5th place, Digital Video Production
  • David Young, Adam LuMaye & Tommy Vang - 6th place, Graphic Design
  • Jacob Kulis - 7th place, Journalism
  • Cambree Brosig & Sara Leaman - Sports Entertainment & Management
  • Ashley Baranczyk - Website Design
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.