District Achievements 2016-17
Achievements from July 15, 2016 - May 11, 2017

Staff Achievements

  • Superintendent Dr. Michelle Langenfeld was recognized in October of 2016 as the Greater Green Bay Chamber's ATHENA Award winner for her assistance in the advancement of women, excellence in her profession, and the time and energy she has devoted to serving her community. 
  • Thank you to the Pinnacle Foods Breakfast Building Grant Program for awarding Nicolet Elementary $1,000 to use towards the breakfast program at Nicolet. District Food Service Specialist Amanda Frisque wrote the winning grant that allowed Nicolet to receive these funds. 
  • Congratulations to Ann Clermont of Red Smith School and Shelly Karstens of Webster Elementary & Beaumont Elementary for being chosen to participate in a week-long Discovery Education Network Summer Institute held at Loyola University in Chicago. They were only two of approximately 150 educators selected from around the world to attend.
  • Washington Middle School received two new ovens thanks to a DPI grant written by food service specialist Amanda Frisque
  • Congratulations to the King Elementary School STEM Team for writing and receiving a grant from the Meemic Foundation for their Maker Space. 
  • Congrats to King Elementary Children's Center for Engineering for receiving a $4,500 donation from the Anderson Family Charitable Foundation for their MakerSpace area. 
  • Congrats to Tank Elementary School teacher Geraldo Jaime for receiving a grant for classroom books from Donor's Choose. 
  • Congratulations to Lombardi Middle School teacher & Assistant Coach Riley Woldt for being honored along with the coaching staff for the St. Norbert women's basketball program as the Coaching Staff of the Year (all divisions). 
  • Congrats to Preble High School teacher Jeff Kline for being selected as a member of the Teacher Advisory Board of the Declaration Resources Project at Harvard University. The appointment to the board is a 15 month commitment, and Jeff will travel to MA next summer to meet with professors and grad students at Harvard. 
  • Congrats to Beaumont Elementary School Literacy Coach Andrea Friis for being named the WIXX Teacher of the Month
  • Congrats to Nick Nesvacil of Southwest High School for being honored at the Southwest football game on October 21 for his contributions to GBAPS and the greater Green Bay community through his work with STINGCANCER.
  • Congratulations to the District's School & Community Relations Department for receiving two awards from the Wisconsin School Public Relations Association-An Award of Excellence for the new website (gbaps.org) and an Award of Merit for the Educational Options Mailing piece that was distributed to all Green Bay households in February.  
  • Congrats to King Elementary School teacher Lisa Daugherty for being named the WIXX Teacher of the Month for November. Lisa was nominated by her student, Kaden Diemer. 
  • Congratulations to the following schools for winning WPS Innovative Educator Grants. Franklin Middle School received a grant for their Remotely Politely Aircraft, submitted by Jason Thomas. West High School received a grant for Inquiry with Manipulative Models, submitted by Tonya Young. Lombardi Middle School received a grant for their Outdoor Classroom, submitted by Barbara Nelson. Southwest High School received a grant for Visualizing the Invisible, submitted by Scott Liddicoat. 
  • Congratulations to Rhonda Knoespel for renewing her National Board for Professional Teaching Standards in 2016 for music/early adolescence through young adulthood. 
  • Congratulations to Head Start Director Sally Jansen, who successfully applied and received a grant from the Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families for $2,542,658. This grant action awards funds to extend the duration of Head Start services for 24% (or 80) of the 336 Head Start children enrolled in GBAPS. The amount awarded includes funds for start-up activities (purchase and renovation of a facility), equipment and supplies, and personnel for four full day classrooms. The remaining 11 classrooms located throughout the District will continue double sessions, Monday-Thursday.
  • Congratulations to King Elementary School teacher Lynn LaBar for being awarded $370 through a ShopKo grant called "Moving and Learning Grant".
  • Congrats to District Chief Technology & Information Officer Diane Doersch for being named #35 of the Top 100 Chief Information Technology Officers by Richtopia. 
  • Congratulations to Danz Elementary School & Eisenhower Elementary School for being recognized by the Wisconsin RtI Center for their commitment to self-assessing RtI Systems for both academics and behavior.
  • Congratulations to Jason Keller of Edison Middle School for winning the Brown County MLK Celebration Committee's "I have a dream" teacher award. This award recognizes teachers' support for the annual MLK poster/poetry/essay competition. This year, Mr. Keller was noted on over four dozen entries. He will be recognized at the celebration event on January 14th at NWTC during the formal program from 10:30 a.m. - noon, and will receive a $200 Barnes & Noble gift card. 
  • Congratulations to the 295+ GBAPS teachers nominated for the 24th Annual Golden Apple Awards! We are so proud. See the nominees here
  • Congratulations to Leah Friedrich of Elmore Elementary School for applying for and receiving a Shopko grant of $350 to purchase yoga mats for students. 
  • Congratulations to technology integrator Amy Sterckx of the Department of Technology for being a finalist in the "Next Generation Leaders in School Technology" program.
  • Congratulations to Anna Bergeron of Minoka-Hill for winning the 2017 Advocate for All Children Northeast Region Award.
  • Congrats to District Chief Technology & Information Officer Diane Doersch for being awarded the 2017 International Society in Education "Making IT Happen" award given in partnership with the Wisconsin Educational Multimedia and Technology Association. Learn more.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School Principal Rod Bohm for being honored with the Southwest Distinguished Alumni Award on February 17. Learn more about Rod's career with the Green Bay Area Public Schools
  • Congrats to Karen Iken of East High School for being recognized by the United Patriotic Society of Green Bay for her continued efforts in playing for the Veteran's Day ceremonies along with the East band.
  • Congrats to Jenny Bartels of Head Start for being recognized by the Wisconsin Head Start Association for her dedication and service to the children and families in the Green Bay Head Start program. For her service, Jenny received a scholarship to continue her education at Rasmussen College.
  • Congrats to Brent Bergstrom of Chappell Elementary School for being named the WIXX Teacher of the Month for February.
  • Congratulations to Heather Zelzer of Franklin Middle School for applying for and receiving a $500 grant from the Meemic Foundation to purchase classroom supplies. 
  • Congratulations to fifth grade teacher Nancy Chybowski of Langlade Elementary School for being awarded the WI Association of Colleges for Teacher Education Early Career Educator Award. This award is given to teachers in their first three years of education. 
  • Congratulations to fifth grade teacher Nancy Chybowski of Langlade Elementary School and special education teacher Stacy Mallette of Minoka-Hill School for being awarded the WI Association of Colleges for Teacher Education Early Career Educator Award. This award is given to teachers in their first three years of education. Nancy represented St. Norbert College and Stacy represented Lawrence University at a ceremony on April 2 in Madison. 
  • Congratulations to Mark Bonetti of Preble High School for being named "Outstanding Chapter Advisor" state-wide for DECA.
  • Congratulations to Sarah Bosi of Aldo Leopold School for being selected to receive a $500 Meemic grant to purchase additional supplies to finish out the school year.
  • Congratulations to the District Technology Department for being an honorable mention for the CoSN 2017 Community Leadership for Digital Equity Award. In addition, Chief Technology Officer Diane Doersch received the CoSN Volunteer of the Year Award.  
  • Congratulations to the Green Bay Area Public School District Food Service  Department for being honored with a silver "Turnip the Beet" award by the U.S. Department of Agriculture for an outstanding summer meal program. Applications were evaluated based on many criteria, including serving local foods, serving a variety of vegetables and fruits throughout the week, serving whole grains and low-fat or fat-free dairy products and serving culturally-appropriate meals. Learn more.
  • The Green Bay Area Public School District has received a 2017 Excellence in Energy Efficiency Award from Focus on Energy, Wisconsin utilities' statewide program for energy efficiency and renewable energy.
  • Congrats to West High School associate principal Nathalie Neree for being named the Volunteer Center of Brown County's Volunteer of the Week.
  • Congrats to former school board member Mike Blecha for being nominated for a Volunteer in Education Award at the WPS Volunteer Awards breakfast April 27. 
  • Congratulations to District Director of ELL Programs Julie Seefeldt for serving on the newly formed Advisory Council to Support Linguistically Diverse Students created by State Superintendent Tony Evers. Julie will help share her knowledge and expertise to help Wisconsin better understand and expand opportunities for linguistically diverse students.
  • Congratulations to Kevin Flogel of Webster Elementary School for being a recipient of the Apple for the Teacher Award from the WI Federation of Music Clubs. Kevin received a $300 donation to the Webster music program.
  • Congratulations to Danz Elementary School social worker Anne Priyadarshane and school counselor Jen Brooks for receiving a $600 Shopko Foundation grant to assist with teaching students yoga and mindfulness. The grant will be used to purchase mats and props for the program.
  • Congratulations to the following schools and staff members for being recognized by the American Heart Association for making a difference by hosting Jump Rope for Heart/Red Out activities at their schools. Mary Buchholz (Beaumont), Andrew Wehlage (Chappell), Linda Slaby (McAuliffe), Dave Ostanek (Elmore), Paula Daane (Langlade), Lori Roethlisberger (Wilder), Amy Anderson (Martin) and Autumn Dickie (West).  
  • Congrats to District Chief Technology & Information Officer Diane Doersch for being selected as runner-up for Technology & Learning Magazine's Leader of the Year Award.       

Academic Achievements

  • Congratulations to the District's AVID program for achieving a new record. 519 GBAPS students are scheduled to participate in the program for the 2016-17 school year. 
  • Congrats to John Dewey Academy of Learning graduate Rhiannon Cooper for winning the Mary Ann Carter Award for artists younger than 18 at the 35th annual juried art show hosted by Mosaic Arts Inc.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School art students for their participation in the Art Garage sponsored EMERGING YOUTH ART AWARDS this summer. Several Southwest students were selected for the juried exhibit displayed in August. Three took home awards: Abigail Dobbins won first place in the High School division, Kat Mitchell took Honorable Mention in the High School division, and Erika Novak won the People's Choice award. Other Southwest Students selected to exhibit by the jury included Rio Matzke, Ingrid Hansen, and Denisse Arjon.
  • Congratulations to Lombardi Middle School student Annebelle Dennis for taking the ACT through the Northwestern University Midwest Academic Talent Search and scoring a 26. Annebelle took the test at the end of 6th grade, and scored in the top 5% of advanced learners who took the test. 
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Wesley Fermanich for being named a National Merit Scholarship Program Commended Student. Commended Students are recognized for their outstanding academic promise. 
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School student-athletes for being named to the Golf Coaches Association of Wisconsin academic all-state team. These students participated in 75% of their team's varsity matches and have at least a 3.25 cumulative GPA: Rachael Revolinski and Brittany Karchinski.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School boys cross country team for earning academic all-state honors with an average GPA of 3.62. 
  • Congratulations to students from West High School for being awarded "Outstanding Ensemble" at the state one-act play festival.
  • Congratulations to the Washington Middle School Jazz Heat Band directed by Kevin Van Ess for winning the Claude Allouez Award for best presentation and performance for the 3rd year in a row at the 2016 Green Bay Holiday Parade.
  • Congratulations to East High School's Mrs. Nockert's 3rd hour Microsoft Office class for having the 3rd highest number of students who earned Microsoft Office Specialist certifications for the month of October in the state of Wisconsin.
  • Congrats to the following students for being selected as semifinalists in the 2016-17 Coca-Cola Scholars Program: LoLar Moua (Preble High School), Mayra Navarro (Preble High School), Elizabeth Fishler (Southwest High School), and Nicholas Holtmeier (West High School). These 1,914 students were chosen among nearly 86,000 applicants because of their outstanding leadership, academic achievements, and dedication to their community. From here, 250 regional finalists will be chosen and given a $1,000 educational stipend. Finally, 150 Coca-Cola Scholars will be named to receive a $20,000 college scholarship and attend Scholars Weekend in Atlanta. 
  • Congrats to Preble High School student LoLar Moua for being selected as one of twenty state-level nominees for the national U.S. Presidential Scholars Program. 
  • Congrats to Kevin Van Ess of Washington Middle School for having one of the top 5 performances in Northeast WI from critic Warren Gerds. Kevin was awarded this honor for his performance on the saxophone and clarinet in "A Closer Walk" in Daddy D Productions "Gospel: Songs of Hope and Faith." His performance was chosen from thousands of performances that took place in 2016.  
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School students for being acknowledged with awards granted by the Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design Admissions Counselor, Cari Dulan: Bailey Mohr, Darren Meier, Miranda Lanser, Aubrey Hinz, Victoria Hernandez, Kaleigh Farrell, Hailey Weyenberg, Olivia Rinehart, Katherine Mitchell, Ratharin Soodla, Callie Hinz, Emily Rutherford, and Jessica Fursov. 
  • Congrats to East High School's Rhapsody in Red for winning Grand Champion in their division at Burlington! This is the first trophy in a show choir competition that East has won since a 4th place award at the New London competition in 2000.
  • Congrats to those who participated in the DECA District Four Career Development Conference on January 14th. Students from Preble High School, Southwest High School, and West High School will be advancing to the state competition in Lake Geneva in March. Results here
  • Congratulations to the winners of the annual Martin Luther King Jr. poster-essay-poem contest! Winners from GBAPS for Grades K-3: Paige Miller of Leonardo da Vinci (1st place, essay); Cana Raymond of Doty Elementary (2nd place, poster); and Teagan Sinkler of Lincoln Elementary (3rd place, poster). GBAPS winners for Grades 7-9 are Ava Foote of Washington Middle (1st place, essay) and Ayansa Mama of Edison Middle (2nd place, essay).
  • Congrats to the following students from Southwest High School for signing letters of intent to play football in college: Alijah Laviolette signed with North Dakota State College of Science, and Tony Peters signed with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee.
  • Congratulations to Eleanor Stoa of Edison Middle School for winning the Regional Spelling Bee after 10 rounds of stiff competition from 29 other local winners. 
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School show choirs on a stunning weekend at the New London Competition. Rendezvous finish first in their division and for the first time in their history qualified for finals. Both Preble Show Choirs performed in finals with Rendezvous receiving 3rd runner up and Center Stage receiving 2nd runner up.
  • Congrats to the Leonardo da Vinci School for Gifted Learners for winning a Brown County Historical Society 2016 Historic Preservation Award. 
  • Congrats to Emily Holland of Southwest High School for winning the female soloist award at the show choir competition in Monona Grove. 
  • Congratulations to Preble High School students Megan Flood, Morgan Shefchik, and Lily Duquaine, along with their mentor, LaVonne Albert from Ameriprise Auto & Home Insurance, for winning 3rd place and a $150 scholarship at the annual Business Challenge Event at NWTC on February 24.
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School math academic team for its 1st place finish in a recent competition. Team members were: Max Czarnecki, Ben Fredeen, Emily Peng, Emily Tiszler, Emily Ziech, and Vincent Vandeleest.
  • Congratulations to Sue Lee of Dr. Rosa Minoka-Hill School for being named a 2017 Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Initiative Scholar. Initiative Scholarship recipients, chosen by their schools, have demonstrated exceptional initiative in the classroom and have shown strong promise for succeeding in college and beyond, but have not yet received other academic-based scholarships. 
  • Congrats to Preble High School for a successful state DECA competition. Preble will be sending 11 students to Anaheim, CA for the final round of competition to compete against the best and brightest in the world.
  • Congrats to Southwest High School for experiencing another successful DECA competition. Southwest DECA also earned a variety of chapter awards, including the MDA Award, Acts of Kindness Award and the Thrive Campaign Award. 
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School for winning 2nd runner-up in the recent Janesville show choir competition, and for winning best female soloist in a show. 
  • Congratulations to East High School's Daniel Benitez. His project was selected from hundreds of projects created by nearly a thousand students from 26 schools as one of the Ten Best Projects at the Great World Texts "Tempest in Wisconsin" Conference at UW-Madison on April 3. Daniel's project was an interpretive dance in which he captured the struggle for autonomy of William Shakespeare's Ariel, a character whose exact gender and form are not clearly defined and, as such, are open to analysis.
  • Congrats to students from East High School and Preble High School for competing at the state FBLA leadership conference in Appleton. Preble tied for 9th in the state for the Outstanding Chapter Award, and 10 students qualified for the National Leadership Conference. Preble results here. East qualified five students for the National Leadership Conference. East results here
  • On March 30, an elementary math bowl was held at West High School. Almost 150 4th and 5th graders participated. Congratulations to the winners!
  • On April 4, seven schools participated in the region 3 Concours oral (French Forensics ) competition coordinated by West French teacher Lorraine Poplaski. Ninety-five students competed in the following categories: poetry, extemporaneous prose and conversation, reader's theater, chamber theater, and music. Nineteen French-speaking judges volunteered their time to evaluate the students' effort and awarded many who will move on to compete at state level scheduled for May 13 at Arrowhead High School. District volunteers Linda Bornbach (East High), Christy Faymonville (Southwest High), and retired GBAPS teacher Maria Smith deserve a shout-out for giving of their time to make this event a reality and a huge success for the area's French students. The following West High School students will compete at state in the Concours oral: Jose Cortes-Ramirez, Carmen Diaz, Daniel Fiscal, Leslie Guajardo, Koua Vue, Destiny Gurholt, Dulce Gomez Gutierrez, Winnie Christianson, Eli Faymonville, Gabrielle Xiong, Gabrielle Cantrall, Gavi Van Boxtel, and Lexine Smits.
  • Congratulations to East High School's Angel Benitez for being honored by the Green Bay Exchange Club for his academic achievements.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School for winning the Sustainable Home Building Design competition at NWTC. The first place group consisted of Lee Chang, Mason Schneider and Kolby Lammi. Each received a $1,000 scholarship for use at NWTC.  
  • Congrats to the Washington Middle School jazz band for earning a 1st place rating from the WI School Music Association!
  • Congratulations to Preble High School HOSA for having nine students qualify for the National HOSA competition in Orlando June 21 - 24. Qualifying students include: Wesley Fermanich, John Grossardt, Nicholas Lawler, Jacob Marchi, Sebastian Guo, Madelyn Claflin, Alexandria Mader, Charmonix Michaud and Chloe Vanden Houten.
  • Congratulations to Jefferson Elementary School students Ariannah Neuaone, Keoni Bottorf, and Tina Lor for earning scholarship awards at the Jefferson Adopters Breakfast on April 27.
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School student-athletes for signing letters of intent on April 12: Alysse Kott signed with Saint Xavier University for basketball, Ally Piontek signed with UWGB for cross country, Katie Warpinski signed with UWGB for golf, and Jensen VanDuyse signed with Minnesota State University Mankato for track and field. 
  • Congratulations to Daesha Wright of Southwest High School for being named a 2017 Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Initiative Scholar. Initiative Scholarship recipients, chosen by their schools, have demonstrated exceptional initiative in the classroom and have shown strong promise for succeeding in college and beyond, but have not yet received other academic-based scholarships. Daesha received $10,000. 
  • Congrats to the nominees of the inaugural Center Stage High School Musical Theater Awards given by the Fox Cities Performing Arts Center. Nominated for Outstanding Musical Theater Production and Outstanding Ensemble are Preble High School's Aida and Southwest High School's Beauty and the Beast. Nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor: Preble's Brandon Tolman, Southwest's Nick Myers Olson and Southwest's Felix Torres. Nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress: Preble's Megan Flood and West's Liz Valentin. Nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor: Preble's Chase Heezen. Nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress: Preble's Kylie Medenwald and Southwest's Diane Pokotylo. A showcase including the nominees will take place May 20 at 7:30 p.m. on stage at the PAC. 
  • Congratulations to all Preble High School students for participating in the 44th annual Skills USA WI State Conference. The following students placed in their competitions: 1st place, Team Engineering Challenge (Abbie Brienen, Jackie Heim & Meredith Delain); 2nd place, Woodworking Display (Austin Vander Loop); 3rd place, Team Engineering Challenge (Preston Johnson, Alex Moua & Jaxon Tatro). 
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School students for receiving the Excellence in Chinese Learning Award from the WI Association of Chinese Language Teachers: Naomi Esquivel, Mayra Navaroo, Isabella Kelley and Katelynn Stern. Students were nominated for their exemplary work ethic and performance as well as their commitment and dedication to Chinese language learning. 
  • Congrats to Ericka Brandsma of Preble High School for being named to the Press-Gazette 2017 Academic Team. Ericka will be profiled in the paper and honored at an awards ceremony on May 24.
  • Congratulations to the following East High School students for receiving the Exemplary Soloist Award from the WSMA State Solo/Ensemble Festival. This is an honor given to fewer than 400 of the thousands of performances from across the state. Jacob Christopherson (trumpet), Brock Daumler (Violin), Ayslinn Gomez (classical voice solo), Ta-Leah Johnson-Volkema (classical voice solo nominee), Joel Kiernan (cello), Paige Neumeyer (classical voice solo and musical theater solo).
  • Congrats to East High School's Eve Hawpetoss for receiving the WIEA Outstanding American Indian Student Award. 
  • Congrats to Edison Middle School 8th grader Dilyn Johnson for receiving two gold medals at state sole ensemble in violin and viola. This is his third year in a row receiving a gold medal on violin at state and his first gold medal at state on viola.
  • Congratulations to the West High School French Forensics team who were awarded gold and silver medals for their efforts on May 13 at the state competition held at Arrowhead High School. Taking gold were IB student Eli Faymonville (poetry), French 4 student Leslie Guajardo (extemporaneous prose), French 3 student Jose Cortes-Ramirez (poetry), French 3 student Carmen Diaz and Leslie Guajardo (reader's theatre), and French 5 students Lexine Smits, Gabrielle Xiong, and Gabrielle Cantrall (reader's theatre) with Jose Cortes-Ramirez assisting at the last minute. Silver medalists were French 1 student Koua Vue (extemporaneous prose) and French 2 students Dulce Gutierrez Gomez and Destiny Gurholt (reader's theatre). This is the first year in West's 13 year history of participation that every level of French offered was represented and by far the largest number of students from West to qualify for state. 
  • Congratulations to Preble High School culinary students & instructor Laurie Spence for winning the traveling trophy for selling the most tickets to the annual Green Bay Restaurant Week High School Culinary Competition. A team from Preble also placed third in the competition. Preble culinary will receive almost $4,000 for their efforts.       
  • Congrats to Felix Torrez of Southwest High School and Liz Valentin of West High School for winning Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress and Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor at the Center Stage High School Musical Theater Awards in Appleton. They will now head to New York City in June to perform on Broadway for the Jimmy Awards.

Athletic Achievements

  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Connor Lemmens for being signed to the Cardinal Stritch University men's basketball team.
  • Congrats to the Preble High School football team for being named the Press-Gazette Team of the week. Preble's Gavin Buergi was also named a Player of the Week.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Gavin Buergi for being named the Wisconsin Sports Network Player of the Week for his performance in a recent football game against Ashwaubenon. 
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Katie Warpinski for being named the Golf Coaches Association of Wisconsin Player of the Week for August 22-27.
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Nathan Raymaker for being named a Press-Gazette football player of the week. 
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Josh Komis for being nominated for the Wisconsin Sports Network's Player of the Week for his performance in the recent football game against De Pere. Josh was also named a Press-Gazette football player of the week. 
  • Congrats to the Southwest High School football team for being named the WFRV High School Sports Extra Team of the Week. 
  • Congratulations to the East High School football team for being named the Press-Gazette Team of the Week.
  • Congrats to the East High School soccer team for being named the Press-Gazette Team of the Week for September 21.
  • Congrats to the Preble High School girls golf team for taking 2nd at WIAA Regionals and advancing to WIAA Sectionals as a team. 
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Nick Howard for being named a Press-Gazette Player of the Week for Week 7. 
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Katie Warpinski for finishing in 14th place out of 78 golfers at the WIAA Division 1 girls golf state tournament.
  • Congrats to the Preble High School boys soccer team for winning the FRCC championship title with an overall 19-1-1 record. 
  • Congrats to the Preble High School boys cross country team for winning the FRCC championship four years in a row. 
  • Congrats to the Preble High School football team for being nominated for the Week 9 football team of the week by the WI Sports Network. 
  • Congrats to Cody Dietz of Preble High School and Josh Komis of Southwest High School for being named by the Green Bay Press-Gazette as having top playoff football performances.  
  • Congrats to the Preble High School boys cross country team for winning the WIAA sectional runner-up championship.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School boys soccer team for earning the WIAA regional title.
  • Congratulations to Katie Warpinski of Preble High School for being named honorable mention all-state for golf.
  • Congratulations to Josh Komis of Southwest High School for being nominated as the Wisconsin Sports Network's football player of the week for October 24. 
  • Congrats to the Preble High School boys cross country team for placing 10th at the WIAA state meet. 
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School boys soccer team for earning the WIAA sectional soccer championship title. 
  • Congrats to the Preble High School boys soccer team for being named a Press-Gazette Team of the Week for November 9. Preble finished as the Division 1 state runner-up in boys soccer for the second time in four years. 
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School boys soccer team for being ranked #24 in the country by USA TODAY/NSCAA. 
  • Congrats to the Preble High School boys soccer team for receiving the Lee Remmel 2016 Prep Achievement Award from the Rotary Club of De Pere. The team will be recognized at the Lee Remmel Sports Awards Banquet on November 17th. 
  • Congrats to East High School's Kee Xiong for being named an honorable mention to the Bay all-conference girls tennis team.
  • Congrats to the following East High School students for being named to the Bay all-conference boys soccer team: Osman Abdi (1st team), Emmanuel Ubi (1st team), Manuel Villagrana (2nd team), Joseph Maldonado (honorable mention), Bryan Alvarez (honorable mention), and Joseph Ramirez (honorable mention). 
  • Congrats to East High School's J'Staria Brantley for being a 1st team pick for the Bay all-conference volleyball team.
  • Congratulations to East High School's J'Staria Brantley for being named an ALL-USA Green Bay girls basketball player to watch. 
  • Congratulations to the following East High School students for being named to the Bay all-conference cross country team: Erick Carranza (1st team), Madeline Sweeney (1st team), Grecia Guzman (1st team), Ariel Malvitz (1st team), Simon Sweeney (2nd team), Aaron Dorsey (2nd team), Emily Killian (2nd team), Sophia Gerbec (2nd team), Jackson Adler (honorable mention), Eliza Kruszynski (honorable mention), Emma Malooly (honorable mention), and Ingrid Schwiesow (honorable mention). 
  • Congrats to the following East High School students for being named to the Bay all-conference football team: Logan Goin (honorable mention), Collin Kolt (honorable mention), and Nick Sanok (honorable mention).
  • Congratulations to the following students from Green Bay United for being named to the FRCC all-conference girls swimming team. 200 yd Medley Relay Honorable Mention: Annabelle Metzler (Southwest), Jennifer Peng (Southwest), Violet Anderson (East), and Samantha Adler (East). 200 yd Freestyle Honorable Mention: Violet Anderson (East). 50 yd Freestyle 2nd team: Annabelle Metzler (Southwest). 
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School students for being named to the WI Soccer Coaches Association all-state soccer team: Isaac Putzier (2nd team), Alex Hummel (Best of the Rest), Lance Janowski (Best of the Rest). Coach Chris Becker was also named the Coach of the Year for Large Schools (D1 & D2)
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School students for being named to the FRCC all-conference football team. Ryan Possley (1st team), Gavin Buergi (1st team), Zach Kratky (1st team), Ethan Vanden Plas (1st team), Jordan Nass (2nd team), Jake Berken (2nd team), Coy Wanner (honorable mention), Jack Rentmeester (honorable mention), Brody Stitz (honorable mention), and Nic Dahlke (honorable mention).
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School students for being named to the FRCC all-conference cross country team. Dawson Borley (1st team), Nick Verheyden (1st team), Nick Petersen (1st team), Salvador Sierra (2nd team), Jesse Chervenka (honorable mention), Tanner Conard (honorable mention), Parker Scheld (honorable mention), and Kyle McMahon (Coach of the Year). 
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School students for being named to the FRCC all-conference girls golf team. Katie Warpinski (1st team), Brittany Karchinski (honorable mention), Rachel Revolinski (honorable mention), Lauren Conard (honorable mention). 
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School students for being named to the FRCC all-conference boys soccer team. Isaac Putzier (1st team), Max Starks (1st team), Antonio De Castro (1st team), Lance Janowski (1st team), Alex Hummel (1st team), Tate Lofdahl (2nd team), Ben Weltzien (2nd team), Connor Vander Linden (honorable mention), and Cam Bosacki (honorable mention).
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Will Pytleski for being named the Press-Gazette male athlete of the week on November 29, 2016 for his performance in the boys basketball game vs. Seymour. 
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the FRCC all-conference boys soccer team. Harrison Curran (2nd team), Connor Frisch (honorable mention), and Ross Butterfield (honorable mention.
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the FRCC all-conference cross country team. Marissa Cutlan (1st team), Morgan Landry (2nd team), Clara Welhouse (2nd team), and Adam Meyer (2nd team).
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the FRCC all-conference football team. Dylan Verheyen (1st team offense & defense), Josh Komis (1st team offense & honorable mention defense), Nathan Steinbrecker (1st team), Nathan Raymaker (2nd team), and Isaac Klarkowski (honorable mention).
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Lily Bitters-Libero for being named an honorable mention to the FRCC all-conference volleyball team.
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the FRCC all-conference girls tennis team: Ashley Buzaitis (1st team), Callie Cain & Kristen Mason (1st team) Mei Fredeen (2nd team), Jenna Tackmier (2nd team), Erin Liang & Natalie Gerczak (honorable mention), Olivia Crooks & Mira Verma (honorable mention), and Sara Stieber (honorable mention). 
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Jaddan Simmons for being named an ALL-USA girls basketball player to watch. 
  • Congrats to the following West High School students for being named to the Bay all-conference girls tennis team: Megan Leisgang (1st team), Cora Shefchik & Melanie Shefchik (2nd team), and Marie Smith (honorable mention).
  • Congrats to the following West High School students for being named to the Bay all-conference football team: Quincy Beach (2nd team), and Anthony King (honorable mention).
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School football players for winning the Quarterback Challenge at Lambeau Field in October against Bay Port. The football team won $500 for their program from Camera Corner as their prize. 
  • Congrats to East High School's Ja'Staria Brantley for being named an honorable mention to the 2016 Press-Gazette all-area girls volleyball team.
  • Congratulations to the following East High School students for being named to the 2016 Press-Gazette all-area boys soccer team. Osman Abdi, Emmanuel Ubi, and Manuel Villagrana (honorable mention). 
  • Congrats to the following East High School students for being named to the 2016 Press-Gazette all-area boys cross country team. Erick Carranza (honorable mention) and Simon Sweeney (honorable mention). 
  • Congrats to the following East High School students for being named to the 2016 Press-Gazette all-area girls cross-country team: Maddy Sweeney (1st team), Grecia Guzman (honorable mention), and Ariel Malvitz (honorable mention). 
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Katie Warpinski for being named the Press-Gazette girls golfer of the year, and a 1st team pick for the Press-Gazette all-area girls golf team. Preble's Rachael Revolinski was named an honorable mention. 
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School students for being named to the 2016 Press-Gazette all-area boys cross country team. Dawson Borley (1st team), Nick Petersen (1st team), Nick Verheyden (1st team), Jesse Chervenka (honorable mention), Tanner Conard (honorable mention), and Salvador Sierra (honorable mention). Congratulations to Kyle McMahon for being named Coach of the Year.
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School students for being named to the 2016 Press-Gazette all-area boys soccer team. Isaac Putzier, Max Starks, Antonio De Castro, Alex Hummel, Lance Janowski, Tate Lofdahl (honorable mention), and Ben Weltzien (honorable mention). Special congratulations to Antonio De Castro for being named the Press-Gazette boys soccer player of the year, and to Coach Chris Becker for being named Coach of the Year. 
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Adam Meyer for being named an honorable mention to the 2016 Press-Gazette all-area boys cross country team.
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Annabelle Metzler for being named an honorable mention to the 2016 Press-Gazette all-area girls swimming and diving team. 
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the 2016 Press-Gazette all-area girls cross-country team: Marissa Cutlan (2nd team), Morgan Landry (honorable mention), and Clara Welhouse (honorable mention). 
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Ashley Buzaitis for being named to the WI High School Tennis Coaches Association's 2nd team for all-state girls tennis. 
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Harrison Curran students for being named an honorable mention to the 2016 Press-Gazette all-area boys soccer team. 
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School students for being named to the 2016 Press-Gazette all-area football team: Ethan Vanden Plas (1st team), Gavin Buergi (1st team), Ryan Possley (2nd team), Zach Kratky (2nd team), Jordan Ness (honorable mention), and Jake Berken (honorable mention). 
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the 2016 Press-Gazette all-area football team: Josh Komis (1st team), Dylan Verheyen (1st team & honorable mention), and Nathan Steinbecker (2nd team).
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Jaddan Simmons for being named the Press-Gazette Female Athlete of the Week (basketball) for January 4, 2017. She scored 21 points and seven rebounds in a win over Pulaski on Tuesday.
  • Congrats to East High School's Zack Crockett for being named the Press-Gazette boys basketball Player of the Week on January 9th. 
  • Congrats to Camden Wall of Preble High School for being named a Press-Gazette Player of the Week for boys basketball on January 23, 2017. 
  • Congrats to Zak Nelson of Southwest High School for being named the Press-Gazette Wrestler of the Week of January 25, 2017. 
  • Congratulations to Cora Shefchik of West High School for signing to play tennis with Loras College.
  • Congrats to East High School's J'Staria Brantley for being named a Press-Gazette Player of the Week for basketball on January 30, 2017. 
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Zak Nelson of Green Bay United for earning his 100th wrestling win.
  • Congrats to West High School's J'Quail Hanks for being named a Press-Gazette Player of the Week for basketball on January 30, 2017. 
  • Congrats to the Southwest High School Troyettes for taking 1st in Division 1 Kick and 2nd in Division 2 Pom at the WACPC state dance competition on February 4.
  • Congratulations to John Gahnz of Southwest High School for being named the Press-Gazette Male Athlete of the Week on February 8 for swimming. 
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Kaiser Neverman for being named the Press-Gazette male athlete of the week for February 22 (swimming). 
  • Congrats to Zack Crockett of East High School for being a 1st team pick to the Bay Conference all-conference boys basketball team. 
  • Congratulations to Ja'Staria Brantley of East High School for being named a 2nd team pick to the Bay Conference all-conference girls basketball team.
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School students for being named to the FRCC all-conference boys basketball team: Ryan Buss (2nd team) and Camden Wall (Honorable Mention). Ryan Buss was also selected to the North WBCA state all-star team. The game will take place on June 17 for Division 1 boys basketball. 
  • Congratulations to Alysse Kott of Preble High School for being named an Honorable Mention to the FRCC all-conference girls basketball team. 
  • Congrats to Davis Rollin of Preble High School for being named an Honorable Mention to the FRCC all-conference hockey team.
  • Congratulations to Joel Vargas of Preble High School for being named an Honorable Mention to the FRCC all-conference wrestling team. 
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the FRCC all-conference boys basketball team: Will Pytleski (2nd team) and Jason Simmons (Honorable Mention). 
  • Congrats to Jaddan Simmons of Southwest High School for being named a 1st team pick to the FRCC all-conference girls basketball team. 
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the Bay Conference all-conference wrestling team: (Zak Nelson (1st team), Austin Vandenplas (1st team), Coleman Curran (1st team), Isaac Klarkowski (1st team), Connor Giese (2nd team), Jared Walton (2nd team) and Dayln Rudesill (2nd team). 
  • Congrats to Jazzlynn Koeller of West High School for being named a 2nd team pick to the Bay Conference all-conference girls basketball team. 
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the FRCC all-conference hockey team: Jake Jankowski (2nd team) and Brian Dutkowski (Honorable Mention). 
  • Congrats to the following student-athletes for receiving all-state honors for swimming with Green Bay United: John Ganz (Southwest High), Ben Georgia (Preble High), Kaen Baxter (Preble High) and Kaiser Neverman (Preble High). They will be honored at an all-state banquet on May 7 in Hartford, WI.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Brittany Baneck for being named the Press-Gazette Female Athlete of the Week on April 5 for her softball performance. 
  • Congrats to Zak Nelson of Southwest High School for receiving 2nd team honors for the Green Bay Press-Gazette all-area wrestling team. 
  • Congrats to Colin Dougherty of Preble High School for being named the Press-Gazette male athlete of the week for his baseball performance on April 11. 
  • Congrats to the Southwest High School girls soccer team for being named the Press-Gazette Team of the Week for April 12.
  • Congrats to the Preble High School softball team for being named the Press-Gazette Team of the Week for April 19, 2017. The Hornets picked up three wins over the past week by outscoring their opponents 22-2.
  • Congrats to the Southwest High School cheer team for placing third at the 2017 state cheer competition for the medium co-ed division. 
  • Congratulations to JT Bolssen of Southwest High School for being named the Press-Gazette male athlete of the week for April 26. He recorded two hits, three RBIs and three runs scored to power Southwest to a win over Notre Dame recently.   
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Lucas McCormick for earning the state pole vault title. 
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.