District Achievements 2018-19

The Green Bay Area Public School District is proud to share our students' and staff accomplishments. Click below to view Staff, Academic, and Athletic achievements in our District.
 
Achievements as of May 24, 2019

Staff Achievements

  • Congrats to District maintenance staff members Amy Elsner, Jerome Parma, Jorge Ruiz and Jeff Toneys for winning the team prize at the WI Association of Business Officials Safety Room Challenge at the Custodial & Maintenance Conference in Howard Suamico. The team was able to identify potential hazards and safety concerns, and explain how they should be remedied.
  • Congratulations to Angie La Combe, the District's Curriculum Coordinator, for being honored by the Oneida Nation as an Act 31 Champion for her leadership around ensuring resources and practices outlining the Act 31 requirements are available for all K-5 teachers as part of our culturally responsive teaching practices.
  • Congratulations to Letitia Rask-Barrows from Kennedy Elementary School for receiving the Adapted Physical Education National Standards Certification this summer. This certification was sponsored by the National Consortium for Physical Education for Individuals with Disabilities and is based on the Adapted Physical Education National Standards.
  • Congratulations to Cyndi Cantwell, District math interventionist, for receiving NEW Manufacturing Alliance's Career Pathmaker Educator Award. Cyndi will be honored at the Excellence in Manufacturing/K-12 Partnerships Awards event on October 23.
  • Congratulations to Keller Elementary School on the renewal of its 21st Century Community Learning Grant. Community learning centers are designed to improve student achievement, attendance, and behaviors by providing enriching academic activities for youth during out-of-school hours. 
  • Congratulations to Kevin Flogel, Webster Elementary School's Artistic Director, for obtaining his Arts Integration Specialist Certification.
  • We are happy to announce that this year the Advancement Via Individual Determination program (AVID) has a new enrollment record. The program serves 550 students in 29 classes across four high schools and three middle schools. 
  • Congratulations to orchestra teachers Christopher Kraly from Lombardi Middle School, Kimberly Souther from Washington Middle School, and Adam Brown from East High School for being part of the Weidner Center's 25th Anniversary Orchestra.
  • Congratulations to West High School Social Worker Heather Strayer and Family Engagement Coordinator Ingrid Parker-Hill for receiving a Crime Prevention Grant for the mentoring group Kujichagulia (koo-jee-cha-goo-LEE-ah) which means "self-determination." Heather, Ingrid, and Rashad Cobb, a volunteer community youth mentor, will provide culturally relevant mentoring services to students. Students will also participate in positive community events and activities. 
  • Congrats to East High School for being awarded the "Proudly We Hail" award from Green Bay Area Exchange for their new flag pole area at the historic City Stadium.
  • Nicole Schubert, supervisor of Special Education, and Kristin Schleis, special education teacher at Edison Middle School, received thanks from CESA 7 Director of Special Education Nissan B. Bar-Lev. This summer, Nicole and Kristin, along with 13 other committee members across the state, created a document called the WCASS Guide for IEP Teams: Supporting Students with Print Disability. A print disability includes those individuals with visual impairments as well as disabilities in the area of reading. Currently, the publication is being reviewed by the the National Center on Accessible Educational Materials (AEM) for Learning at the AEM Center. This publication will be forwarded to DPI to be reviewed for compliance with federal and state statutes before it is presented to the WCASS Executive Board for dissemination purposes across the state.
  • Congratulations to Kyle McMahon from Preble High School for being named boys cross country coach of the year. 
  • Congratulations to Jay Draves from Southwest High School for being named the FRCC boys soccer coach of the year. 
  • Congratulations to Betty Krcma and members of Preble High School's Future Farmers of America (FFA) for being honored with the 2018 Mayor's Beautification Award for Conservation of Natural Resources. They received this honor as part of the volunteer work and job shadowing the students have done through the Bay Beach Wildlife Sanctuary as well as the special events they host for the general public. The group was recognized at a special luncheon at the Riverside Ballroom on November 15.
  • Congratulations to Barbara Borre from Nicolet Elementary School, Emily Drain from Friedrich Froebel Garden of Early Learning, and Amy Kline from Red Smith School for earning their National Board Certification.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School teacher Scott Liddicoat for being selected to represent the Green Bay Area Public Schools and the National Science Foundation Center for Renewable Energy Advanced Technological Education (CREATE) as part of a delegation of educators who will conduct an international learning exchange with Germany in May 2019. 
  • Congrats to Coach John Saharsky of West High School for being named to the football coaching staff for the 2019 Wisconsin Football Coaches Association (WFCA) All-Star Games.
  • Congratulations to Emily Villwock, teacher at Howe Elementary School, for being selected to participate in the "Let's Plant" Classroom Garden Subgrant. Emily will be implementing various classroom gardening and taste testing activities.
  • Congratulations to the Green Bay Area Public School District teachers who were nominated for the 26th annual Golden Apple Awards. More than 350 teachers across the District were nominated for this honor! 
  • Congratulations to the 14 Green Bay Area Public School District educators who were named Teachers of Distinction as part of the 2019 Golden Apple Awards! 
  • Congratulations to Golden Apple winners Marisol Evans of Washington Middle School and Linda Hart of the Early Learning Center! The Golden Apple Awards recognize these educators for high standards of professionalism, leadership, and innovation.
  • Congratulations to East High School teacher Scott Christy for being named an Herb Kohl Education Foundation 2019 Teacher Fellow. Teacher fellowship recipients are chosen for their ability to inspire a love of learning in their students, ability to motivate others, and their leadership and service outside the classroom. 
  • Congrats to Southwest High School Coach John Polkowski for being named FRCC Coach of the Year.
  • Congratulations to Chappell Elementary School for being named a 2019 Beating the Odds school by State Superintendent Carolyn Stanford Taylor. Chappell received this award for being in the top 25 percent of high-poverty schools in the state that has above-average student achievement in reading and mathematics when compared to schools from similarly sized districts, schools, grade configurations, and poverty levels.
  • Congrats to Preble High School teacher Christy Gresens for being named a WIXX/Marian University of Wisconsin Teacher of the Month.
  • Congratulations to Lee Stuyvenburg, long time Preble High School Volleyball Coach, for being inducted into the Wisconsin High School Volleyball Association Hall of Fame. Lee is presently teaching part time at John Dewey Academy of Learning and spent most of his career in Special Education at Preble. 
  • Congrats to Preble High School Associate Principal Dan Retzki for being elected to a second term on the WIAA Advisory Council.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School for receiving a 2018 Wisconsin Advanced Placement Advisory Council Pacesetter Award as a result of their student participation and performance on the 2018 College Board Advanced Placement exams. 
  • Congratulations to Micah Bootz from Sullivan Elementary School for receiving 170,000 votes in Cinta's Custodian of the Year contest and winning 2nd Place! At a surprise assembly on May 23, he received $500 and Sullivan received $500 as well as cleaning supplies.

Academic Achievements

  • Congratulations to East High School student Jaime Alvarez for receiving the Youth Award at the 11th Annual Ethics in Business Awards on November 8, 2018. Jaime is the first ever recipient in this category.
  • Congratulations to Annebelle Dennis, freshman at Southwest High School, for scoring in the top five percent on the ACT in the state of Wisconsin as an 8th grade student. She was honored at the Northwestern University Midwest Academic Talent Search Celebration in Madison on September 22, 2018.
  • Congratulations to East High School AVID student Tanya Rodriguez for winning a $600 scholarship at the Knowledge for College Tour and College Fair. Tanya is a freshman and one of many AVID students who attended the fair this year at UWGB.
  • Congratulations to East High School's Red Devil Jazz band for being invited to perform at the second general session of the 2019 Wisconsin State Education Convention on January 24, 2019, in Milwaukee. The band will perform for approximately 1,800 school board members, district administrators and school business officials from across the state.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School Future Farmers of America (FFA) group for being honored by the Bay Beach Wildlife Sanctuary as an "Honored Organization" after the Walk for Wildlife event. Preble FFA students regularly volunteer for special events at the Wildlife Sanctuary. At the Walk for Wildlife, FFA and other volunteers helped raise more than $17,000 for the wildlife rehabilitation program.
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School Math Team for taking first place at the first Metro Math meet at East High School. Emily Tisler and Annika Hanson took first place individual medals. Other medalists were Ben Fredeen, Luke Pisani, Grace Zhang, and Annebelle Dennis. 
  • Congratulations to West High School student Xander Neuman for earning a 3rd place medal in the sophomore and under division at Monday's Metro Math Bowl.
  • Congratulations to Erin Liang from Southwest High School for earning the highest possible ACT composite score of 36!
  • Congratulations to Lombardi Middle School Orchestra members Cara Wreen and Zoey Peng on being selected to perform in the 2018 Wisconsin School Music Association Middle School Honors Orchestra concert. The concert will be held on Saturday, October 27 in Waunakee, Wisconsin. Cara (8th grader) and Zoey (7th grader) both perform on viola.
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School Math Team for earning 1st place out of 12 area high schools this week. Southwest's second team beat six of the other schools' first teams! Congrats to Ben Fredeen for earning a perfect score and to the following medal winners in their divisions: Emily Peng (2nd), Annebelle Dennis (2nd), Annika Hansen (3rd), Camden Czarnecki (4th).  
  • Congratulations to the West High School drumline for taking 1st place at the Oshkosh West Drumline Battle on Saturday, October 20. Click here to watch their awesome performance.
  • Congrats to Kira Dampier and Malachi Duffey from West High School for being selected by the Green Bay Public Arts Commission to create pyramids for the Green Bay Rotating Art program.
  • Congratulations to East High School students Peter Kiernan and Joel Kiernan for being selected to receive a grant from Support for Urban Projects. The grant will be used for the Green Bay Shoe Closet project which provides proper running shoes to student-athletes in need at East.
  • Congratulations to Kennedy Elementary School students Houachia Lor, Joey Vizelka, and Jerion Arts Booker for receiving Merit Awards for their artwork at the Brown County Fair School Exhibit.
  • Congrats to East High School student Joel Kiernan for being named a 2019 Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation semifinalist. Joel was one of 1,896 students selected from more than 95,000 applicants across the country.
  • Congratulations to Shong Lee for being Southwest High School's first SkillsUSA State Officer. She's a senior this year at Southwest and intends to enlist with the Marines before going to school to pursue a bachelor's degree and becoming a Marine officer.
  • Congratulations to Jared Longton for being named John Dewey Academy of Learning's Top Youth Volunteer of the Year. This honor was granted as part of the Prudential Spirit of Community Awards, a nationwide youth volunteer recognition program sponsored by Prudential Financial in partnership with the National Association of Secondary School Principals. By selecting Jared as its top youth volunteer, JDAL has advanced his application for state-level judging in the 2019 Prudential Spirit of Community Awards program. Prudential will announce Wisconsin's top youth volunteers of the year on February 5, 2019. JDAL also recognized Max Chung for his exemplary volunteer service with the Prudential Spirit of Community Certificate of Merit.
  • Congrats to Mohamed Mohamed from Preble High School for being selected as one of 20 state-level nominees for the national U.S. Presidential Scholars Program. Mohamed was nominated by State Superintendent Tony Evers for having outstanding scholarship while overcoming challenges. 
  • Congratulations to the following students for being selected as performers or alternates for the 2018 Wisconsin School Music Association (WSMA) High School State Honors. 
    • East High School - Brock Daumler, Orchestra; Matiasse Kambandu Schilz, Alternate - Band/Orchestra; Corinne Klein, Treble Choir; Eliada Rodeheaver, Band
    • Southwest High School - Erin Liang, Orchestra; Raphael Moreno, Orchestra
    • West High School - Jamie Barbian, Treble Choir; Wolfgang Vetter, Band
    • Preble High School - Ileah Anderson, Alternate - Mixed Choir; Kaitlyn Eggers, Mixed Choir; Sebastian Guo, Orchestra; Dilyn Johnson, Orchestra; Breeanna Patzke, Treble Choir
  • Congrats to Samuel Dorvinen from Southwest High School for obtaining the highest score in the state in the Microsoft Word Certipost test and being named the Wisconsin Champion. Sam has been selected to compete in Certiport’s 2019 Microsoft Office Specialist U.S. National Championship in Orlando, Florida this summer. 
  • Congratulations to Washington Middle School's AVID Team for being recognized as a Highly Certified Site for the school year based on data from 2017-18.
  • Congrats to the following Lombardi Middle School students for winning the Spelling Bee on January 10: 1st place - Abbie Williams; 2nd place - Declan Algrem; 3rd place - Natasha Nau; 4th place - Wren Algrem; 5th place - Kaylee Raminger. Abbie will move on to the regional spelling bee at Edison Middle School on February 18. 
  • Congratulations to District students who participated in the DECA competition on January 5 at Bay Port High School. Each student competed in one written exam and two role-plays with local business professionals. The winners from each school are:
    • East High School
      Nathaniel Bazaldua and Chris Morris - double medalist
      Lydia Munchoff - double medalist
      Nick Klika - medalist
    • Preble High School
      1st Place - Jack Loewe, Owen Brennan, Christian Schommer
      2nd Place - Lauren Bonetti
      3rd Place - Devon Linssen, Daniel Sendelbach
      4th Place - Phillip Balch, Miyah Washington, Daniel Cotter
      Individual Medalists - Coleman LaBlanc, Carley Thiry, Eli Cisneroz, Alexis Hesselink, Samantha Hoefs & Emily Lusso, Donelly Matus, Diana Bonilla, Murray Froelich, Ashley Gerber & Melissa Olson
    • Southwest High School
      1st Place - Karlyn Gahnz, Allison LaPlante
      2nd Place - Claire Batten, Will Pytleski & Michael Vivian, Raphael Moreno, Nate Klein & Kiara Thomas
      4th Place - Sierra Medvedeva, Anna Statz & Luke Pisani
      Medalists - Nick Howard (double medalist), Caleb Aguirre, Trinity Theno
    • West High School
      Adam Lumaye - Medalist (Sports Marketing)
      McKenzie Kujava - Medalist (Principles of Finance)
  • Congratulations to John Dewey Academy of Learning student Cerena Edict for being awarded a $25,000 scholarship from Bellin College. Cerena is excited to begin preparations for her career as an obstetrics nurse and midwife at Bellin.
  • Congrats to King Elementary School Spelling Bee winners Maddie Beres (1st place) and Nevaeh Haro (runner up). 
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Spotlight Singers for earning 2nd Runner-Up and Best Crew in their division at the competition in Burlington.
  • Congrats to the Southwest High School Math Team for placing 1st out of 11 area schools at the Metro Math Meet at De Pere High School on January 14. Southwest has placed 1st in three of four meets so far this year. Going into the final meet of the season on February 18, Southwest holds a three point lead over Ashwaubenon in the overall standings. Good luck, team, as you battle it out for 1st Place overall for the season! Individual medal winners from the De Pere meet are:
    • Ben Fredeen - 1st place with a perfect score
    • Emily Peng - 2nd place
    • Annika Hansen - 3rd place
    • Raider Murphy - 4th place
    • Erin Liang - 5th place
    • Annebelle Dennis - 5th place   
  • Congratulations to the District students that participated in the Academic Decathlon Regional Competition at UW-Green Bay. Special shout out to Preble High School for being named Regional Champions for the second year in a row.
    • East High School took 3rd overall
      Joel Kiernan placed 3rd in Honors, 3rd in Essay, 1st in Speech and 1st in Interview
      Ryan Mikulsky placed 2nd in Scholastic, 3rd in Literature, Music, and Economics
      Hannah VanBoxel placed 3rd in Scholastic, 1st in Literature and Music
      Seth Zellner placed 3rd in Varsity, 3rd in Math and 2nd in Science
      Eli Rodeheaver placed 1st in Essay
      Maren Parks placed 3rd in Speech
    • Preble High School
      Sebastian Guo was the overall top scorer and placed 1st  in five categories
      Oliver Kindt placed 1st in Scholastic
    • Southwest High School placed 8th overall
      Erin Liang placed 2nd in Science as well as 3rd in Math and Interview
      Jennifer Peng placed 3rd in Art
      Lukas Pisani placed 2nd in Essay
      Mira Verma placed 1st in Essay
    • West High School
      Wolfgang Vetter won Bronze in Speech Scholastic
      Xander Neuman won Bronze in Math Scholastic
      Lucas Pulley won Gold in Art and Social Studies Scholastic as well as Bronze in Music and Economics Scholastic
      Isabella Schabell-Barrera won Bronze in Art Varsity as well as Silver in Social Studies Varsity
  • Congratulations to all District students and teachers who participated in the poster/essay/poetry contest, especially the winners from the following schools:
    • Doty Elementary - Samuel Raymond and Cana Raymond  
    • Edison Middle - Cierra Moore, Berenice Pacheco, Yesenia Zacarias, and Elizabeth Mosupye (Teacher Award)
    • Red Smith School - Alina Kanakry
    • Tank Elementary - Phazaun Harrell, Emanuel Gamboa, Damian Rhode, and Sylvia Yang
  • Congratulations to members of Lombardi Middle School's Forensics Team for advancing to the Level II Festival in February. 
  • Congratulations to West High School's Xander Neuman for earning a 5th place medal in the Sophomore-and-Under division in the Metro Math Competition at De Pere High School on January 14.
  • Congratulations to Joel Kiernan from East High School for being named a Regional Finalist in the Coca-Cola Scholars Program. Joel advanced to the second stage of selection after the review of 1,896 Semifinalists who were chosen from among more than 95,000 applicants.
  • Congratulations to the winners of the District FFA Speaking Contest held at Southwest High School on January 24. First and Second place finishers will compete at the Sectional level in Denmark in March for a chance to compete at the State contest in June.
    • Prepared Public Speaking
      1st - Michaela Kihntopf (Southwest)
      2nd - Emily Tisler (Southwest)
    • Parliamentary Procedure (Team Event)
      2nd - Natalie Hannemann, Alyssa Babik, Brandi Babik, Summer Nelsen, Taylor Simmons, Jacob Whiting (East)
    • Discussion Meet
      3rd - Emily Tisler (Southwest)
      4th - Trinity Oliver (Southwest)
    • Creed
      2nd - Bennett Goddard - (Preble)
    • Employment Skills (Job Interview)
      1st - Natalie Hannemann - (East)
      2nd -  Max Pribyl (Southwest)
      3rd - Mariaya Jackson (Southwest)
      7th - Bryn Johnson (Preble)
    • Extemporaneous Speaking
      1st - Thijs Laux (Preble)
  • Congratulations to Byron Headley, a fourth grader at Baird Elementary School, for earning a 3rd place trophy in the K-5 division at the Wisconsin Scholastic Chess Federation Chess Tournament hosted by West De Pere Middle School on January 23. 
  • On February 2, members of the Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) chapters in our District competed at the 2019 Wisconsin FBLA Region 3 Leadership Conference in Coleman High School. Members who placed in the top five received medals and those who placed in the top three qualified for the 2019 Wisconsin FBLA State Leadership Conference in April. Congratulations to all of these outstanding students for representing their school so well.
    • East High School - finished 7th overall
      Amin Mohamed – 1st place in Public Speaking
      Chris Morris and Nathaniel Bazaldua – 1st place in Sports and Entertainment Management
      Van Pozarski, Carson Schunke and Hayden Sandberg – 1st place in Web Site Design
      Jarrett Smurawa – 1st place in Business Law
      Brian Muro – 2nd place in Computer Problem Solving
      Zamzam Nur – 2nd place in Health Care Administration
      Luke Krull – 2nd place in Networking Concepts
      Samuel Ledvina – 3rd place in Digital Video Production
      Sophia Gerbec – 4th place (Honorable Mention) in Health Care Administration
      Miski Hussein – 4th place (Honorable Mention) in Personal Finance
      Joel Holzer – 6th place (Honorable Mention) in Business Communications
      Osvaldo Lopez – 6th place (Honorable Mention) in Sales Presentation
      Aurora Dorado – 8th place (Honorable Mention) in Personal Finance
      Zakaria Nur – 8th place (Honorable Mention) in Introduction to FBLA
    • Preble High School
      Madison Adams – 1st place in Electronic Career Portfolio
      Lauren Bonetti and Morgan Kennedy – 1st Place in Social Media Campaign
      Eleanor Stoa – 1st place in Introduction to Public Speaking
      Lauren Bushmaker and Simran Challana – 2nd place in Emerging Business Issues
      Lydia Brosig and Hannah Vanpay – 2nd place in Hospitality Management
      Phillip Balch – 2nd place in Sales Presentation
    • Southwest High School
      Michael Vivian and Will Pytleski – 1st place in Marketing
      Allison LaPlante – 1st place in Job Interview
      Jonah Wieske – 2nd place in Political Science
      Kevin Gonzalez – 2nd place in Accounting
      Erika Novak, Tracy Pointer, and Addie Schroeder – 4th place in Publication Design 
    • West High School
      Xander Neuman - 1st place in Business Calculation
      Noah Becker - 1st place in Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure
      Lucas Pulley - 2nd place in Cyber Security
      Adam Lumaye - 3rd place in Sports Entertainment Management
      Maria Gilson Jones - 6th place (Honorable Mention) in Business Law
      Savannah Potthier - 8th place (Honorable Mention) in Introduction to Financial Math
  • Congrats to Baird Elementary School's Byron Headley for winning a trophy at the Green Bay Chess Association chess tournament at Washington Middle School on February 2.
  • Congratulations to East High School student Joel Kiernan for being named a National Merit® Scholarship Program Finalist.
  • Congratulations to the following Howe Elementary School students for placing in the Delta Kappa Gamma (DKG) Literary  Competition. All three students were recognized on February 19 at the DKG Annual Literary Competition award ceremony at Preble High School.
    Spanish
    Ryan Robles-Gamboa - 1st Place for his story "Alejandro busca a sus padres"
    Jesus Santos - 2nd Place for his story "Mexico Forever"
    Bilingual
    Osmar Orozco Barajas - 1st Place for his story "El viaje/The Trip"
  • Congrats to the Southwest High School Math Team for taking 1st place in the Metro Math League for the season. Medal winners at the meet were: Erin Liang (5th), Ben Fredeen (4th), and Emily Peng (3rd). Earning special honors for the season out of more than 350 students were: Erin Liang (2nd team all Metro), Annika Hansen (1st team all Metro), Emily Peng (1st team all Metro), and Ben Fredeen (1st team all Metro).
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School students for competing at the 2019 FCCLA Regional Competition at Southwest High School and qualifying to compete at State: Adriana Boesen, Lauren Bushmaker, Natalie Komp, Ashley Betters, and Nicole Majewski.
  • Congrats to the Southwest High School Spotlight Singers for taking 1st Runner Up in their division at the Brodhead "In the Spotlight" show choir competition.
  • Congratulations to the following West High School students for being awarded Excellence Awards: Alexandria Ireland and Brandon Kohlbeck received Academic Excellence Awards; Adam Lumaye and Tim Salzer received Technical Excellence Awards. 
  • Congratulations to the following Aldo Leopold Community School students who competed at Solo and Ensemble at Preble High School on March 2:
    Nathaniel Lesjack - trombone solo, 1st Place rating, C Class
    Nathaniel Tomac - baritone solo, 1st Place rating, C Class
    Robert Turner - trumpet solo, 1st Place rating, B Class
    Hanno Gaworek - horn solo, 1st Place rating, C class; voice solo, 1st place rating, B class
    Anna Lersch - cello solo, 1st Place rating, C class; voice solo, 1st Place rating, C Class
    Afton Fuson - voice solo, 1st Place rating, B class
    Special recognition to Sophia Tomac, performing her first solo in 6th grade - violin solo, 2nd Place rating, C class
  • Congrats to East High School's Joel Kiernan for being named an Herb Kohl Education Foundation 2019 Student Excellence Scholar. To receive this honor, Joel had to demonstrate excellence in the academic arena and high motivation to achieve, display a broad range of activity and leadership outside the academic setting, and show strong promise for succeeding in college and beyond.
  • Congratulations to East High School's show choir for winning the Festival Division at the John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase. They also received Best Vocals and Best Choreography.
  • Congratulations to Lombardi Middle School mathletes Grace Zhang, Zoey Peng, Abbie Williams, and Zach Dennis for participating in the Regional Competition in February and placing in 3rd Place. This qualified them for the State Competition on March 2. Grace also placed 8th and Abbie placed 9th overall. 
  • Congrats to the Preble High School HOSA members who competed at the Regional Competition in Wausau, especially those who will be advancing to State in April:
    Health Career Display - Sydney Kugel and Mariah Harris; Lauren Bonetti and Alex Elsing; Allysa Treichel and Madeline Vlies (advancing to State)
    Biomedical Laboratory Science - Morgan Kennedy (advancing to State)
    Biomedical Debate Team - Sebastian Guo, Daniel Sendelbach, Rebecca Hadzima and Phillip Balch (advancing to State)
    Extemporaneous Writing - Hannah Siegworth (advancing to State)
    Health Education Team - Anna Richardson and Maria Rass (advancing to State)
    Nutrition Knowledge Test - Emma Onesti
    Medical Terminology Test - Michaela Eberhardt 
    Community Awareness Project - Alexis Hesselink and Daijah Vivians (advancing to state); Alyssa Smet and Eleanor Olbinski (advancing to State)
    Creative Problem Solving Team - McKenna Dougherty, Annika Jeanquart, Aubrie Gorski and Madison Neumann (advancing to State)
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School students for competing at the Regional National History Day competition on March 2 and qualifying for the State competition in April:
    Paper on Olympe de Gouge - Sierra Medvedeva
    Documentary on Milwaukee’s Father Groppi/Fair Housing Act - Jennica Martinson and Michelle Cutlan
    Documentary on the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire - Aly Sparacio, Trinity Theno, Kailyn Serrano, and Kelley Zhang
    Documentary on Morgan L. Martin and the Fox Lock System - Emily Raymaker, Anika McNaughton, Lizzy Cantwell, and Kendall Troup
    Website on the 1967 Dow Chemical Protests in Madison - Annika Hansen, Mira Verma, Ben Fredeen, and Camden Czarnecki
  • Congratulations to East High School student Joel Kiernan for being named a 2019 Coca-Cola Scholar. 
  • Congratulations to East High School's Mallory Fritsch for being the A.C.E.(Accepting the Challenge of Excellence) Award winner. This award is sponsored by the Green Bay Area Exchange Club.
  • On March 5, students in the Italian 1 and 2 class from Preble High School attended the Carnevale event of the Green Bay Club ItaloAmericano and participated in a Venetian mask-making competition. Congratulations to the following winners: Autumn Larsen (1st prize), Arisbeth Ramos Martinez (2nd prize), and Elise Gerondale (3rd prize). 
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School DECA team members for competing in the State DECA competition in Lake Geneva, Wisconsin:
    Larkyn Soletski and Hanna Van Pay took 4th Place in their event and will be competing in Orlando.
    Jack Loewe and Alexis Simonet placed in the Top Ten in their event.
    Eleanor Stoa and Josh Helgeson took 2nd Place in their event and will be competing in Orlando. Eleanor was also a double medalist in her Role Play event.
    Lydia Brosig and Lauren Bonetti took 2nd Place in their event and will be competing in Orlando. Lydia also took 2nd Place in her Role Play event. Laura also took 1st Place in the Teaching event.
    Emily Koepp earned a medal for her Role Play event.
    Christian Schommer took 2nd Place in his event and will be competing in Orlando.
    Owen Brennan was a double medalist in his Role Play event.
  • Congratulations to West High School student Rayne Genz for being awarded the Youth of the Year award from the Green Bay Exchange Club.
  • Congrats to the following West High School students for advancing to the State Forensic Tournament: Bennington VanDam (Poetry), Nora Reschke and Hunter Farrish (Play Acting), and Jamie Barbian (Solo Acting).
  • Congratulations to the following students for being selected to participate in the 2019 High School State Honors Music Project:
    East High School - Corinne Klein
    Preble High School - Vincent Adams, Ileaha Anderson, Kaitlyn Eggers, Daphne Johnson, Dilyn Johnson, Breeanna Patzke
    Southwest High School - Anna George, Raphael Moreno
    West High School - Wolfgang Vetter
  • Congratulations to East High School's Rhapsody in Red for winning 2nd Runner Up and Best Band at Fame Chicago.
  • Congratulations to Franklin Middle School students Cora Brunette and Jonathan Barrett as well as Edison Middle School students Morgan Eberhardt and Preston Schenk for receiving the John M. Walter Award from the Green Bay Kiwanis Club. This award is given to students who demonstrate good citizenship and a high degree of personal responsibility.​​​​​
  • Congratulations to East High School junior Taylor Gillis on earning a perfect ACT score of 36! Taylor is involved in pit orchestra, tennis, Academic Decathlon, National Honors Society, language arts academic team, math team, and newspaper. She also volunteers at Howe Elementary School. Taylor has plans to apply to Columbia University, MIT, Trinity College Dublin, and Cambridge University with a double major in chemistry and theoretical physics.
  • Congratulations to East High School's Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) team for competing at the State Leadership Conference. Special congratulations to Van Pozarski, Carson Schunke, and Hayden Sandberg for placing 3rd in Website Design and qualifying for Nationals this summer in San Antonio, Texas. East's FBLA has qualified for Nationals 10 out of the last 11 years! Congrats also to Jarrett Smurawa for placing 8th in Business Law, Zamzam Nur for placing 7th in Healthcare Administration, and Mohamed Amin Mohamed for placing 6th in Public Speaking.
  • Congratulations to Howe Elementary School student Osmar Orozco Barajas for taking 1st Place in the Bilingual Category at the Delta Kappa Gamma Sigma State Literary Competition. Osmar is a 5th grader from Delia Ybarra's class and will be honored at the State Convention in Tomah, WI on April 27. Thank you to the Howe Resource Center for helping fund this trip for his family.
  • Congratulations to the following members of Preble High School's FCCLA team for winning Silver Medals in the State competition for their "Focus on Children" projects: Adriana Boesen, Lauren Bushmaker, Nicole Majewski, Ashley Betters, and Natalie Komp.
  • This week, Preble High School FBLA members competed at the 2019 Wisconsin FBLA State Leadership Conference. The following members made finals in their events and placed in the Top 8 in their competitive events: Hannah Van Pay and Lydia Brosig took 5th Place in Hospitality Management; Eleanor Stoa took 5th Place in Introduction to Public Speaking; Lauren Bonetti and Morgan Kennedy took 6th Place in Social Media Campaign. The following members made finals and placed in the Top 4 in their competitive events and have qualified for the National Leadership Conference in San Antonio, Texas: Lauren Bushmaker and Simran Challana took 2nd Place in Emerging Business Issues; Jack Dessart and Daniel Sendelbach took 1st Place in Mobile App Development. Congratulations to all!
  • Congrats to the following members of West High School's Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) team who competed at the State Leadership Conference: Adam Lumaye took 8th in Sports & Entertainment Management; Lucas Pulley took 7th in Cyber Security; Xander Neuman took 4th in Business Calculations; and Noah Becker took 1st in Intro to Parliamentary Procedure. Xander and Noah also qualified for the 2019 FBLA National Leadership Conference this June in San Antonio, Texas. 
  • Congratulations to Wolfgang Vetter, student at West High School, for making All-State Orchestra.
  • Congrats to all the students who participated in the Math Bowl Competition at West High School, especially the following winners from our District who placed in the top three:
    • Teams
      1st Place - McAuliffe Elementary School (Team 1)
      3rd Place - Jackson Elementary School (Team 1)
    • Fifth Graders
      1st Place - Gavin Casey from Wilder Elementary School and Aiden Bruce from McAuliffe Elementary School
      2nd Place - Carlyn Ama from MacArthur Elementary School
      3rd Place - Ally Boockmeier from McAuliffe Elementary School
    • Fourth Graders
      3rd place - Will Burg from Chappell Elementary School
  • Congratulations to the following members of East High School's Math Team for tying for 3rd Place in Math at the 2019 Academic Competition held at UWGB on April 9: Joel Kiernan, Peter Kiernan, Maddux Lunde, Troy Wypishinski, and Hannah VanBoxel.
  • Congratulations to the following East High School students for their performance at the HOSA State Competition:
    Celeste Putala and Destiny Garcia-Martinez took home a Silver medal in Forensic Science and will be advancing to the HOSA International Leadership Conference in June.
    Ingrid Schwiesow was runner up for her Nutritional Science Test.
    Grace Schumacher, Gretchen Farrell and Rachael Malooly were also runner ups in Medical Innovation and will also attend the HOSA International Leadership Conference in June.
    Zamzam Nur beat her placement from Regionals and moved from being 11th Place to 8th Place for her Medical Terminology Test. 
  • Congratulations to the following members of Preble High School's Science Academic Team for taking 1st Place in Science at the 2019 Academic Competition held at UWGB on April 9: Lauren Bonetti, Sebastian Guo, Cole Hanke, Josh Helgesen, Becca Peper, and Daniel Sendelbach.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Destination Imagination team “The Posse of Awesomeness” for taking 1st Place at the State competition held Saturday, April 13 at UWGB. This win advances the team to the Global level competition in Kansas City, Missouri, on May 22 - 25. At the Global competition they will put their skills to the test against students from 48 states and more than 14 countries. “The Posse of Awesomeness” consists of four seniors: Morgan Kryzanek, Hannah Beauchamp, Meridith Kohlbeck (all former Red Smith Raptors) and Sabrina Kiley.
  • Congrats to the Preble High School students who placed at the HOSA State competition in Wisconsin Dells. The following students will advance to the International Competition this summer in Orlando, Florida: Lauren Bonetti and Alex Esling (Gold medals in Health Career Display); Morgan Kennedy (Silver in Biomedical Laboratory Science); Hannah Siegworth (Bronze in Extemporaneous Writing). The following students placed in the Top 5: Biomedical Debaters - Rebecca Hadzima, Daniel Sendelbach, Sebastian Guo, Phillip Balch; Creative Problem Solvers - McKenna Dougherty, Annika Jeanquart, Aubrie Gorski, Madison Neumann. Congrats also to the following students for participating: Anna Richardson, Maria Rass, Allysa Treichel, Madeline Vlies, Alexis Hesselink, Daijah Vivians, Alyssa Smet and Eleanor Olbinski.
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School students for winning Star First in the "Energy Efficient Building Design" competition at NWTC's Tech Challenge on April 12 as well as a $1,000 scholarship: Mac VanMieghem, Elijah Larson, and Max Pribyl. This is the fourth consecutive year that Southwest has won this competition. Congratulations to Scott Liddicoat and his talented students!
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School students for competing at the State National History Day competition in Madison on April 13: Lizzy Cantwell, Anika McNaughton, Emily Raymaker, and Kendall Troup. Taking third place overall were: Sierra Medvedeva, Kailyn Serrano, Aly Sparacio, Trinity Theno, and Kelley Zhang.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School for placing in the 2019 Academic Competition held at UWGB on April 9: 4th Place in English Language Arts, 4th Place in Science, 2nd Place in Social Studies, and tied for 1st Place in Math.
  • Congrats to West High School freshman Anya Nella Entringer for winning a Swiss Benevolent Society Scholarship, which means she'll be spending a week in the French Language Immersion Program at the Concordia Language Villages this summer.
  • Congratulations to West High School's French Club students who competed at the Concours Oral (French Forensics) on April 10 at West De Pere High School. The following students will be continuing to State on May 11: Anya Entringer (Extemporaneous prose), Shequel Robinson (Poetry), Moua Yang (Poetry), Lezly Vejar and Diego Azrabe (Reader's Theatre), Cedric Mielsch (Extemporaneous Prose), and Ale Arroyo, Karen Velasco, and Koua Vue (Reader's Theatre). 
  • Congratulations to the East High School Forensics team for their accomplishments at the State meet: three students earned Bronze medals, eight students earned Silver medals, and four students (Kaya Halverson, Libby Neumeyer, Monroe Corpus, and Gareth Pyper) earned a perfect 25 out of 25. Special shout out to Kaya Halverson for earning a 25 at State for all four years.
  • Congrats to East High School students Bailey Krause, Estrella Diaz and Jordan Ziegert for being selected as finalists in the Whipping up Wellness contest for their Sweet Potato Soup recipe. Only five finalists are selected each year and this is the first year East was selected.
  • Congratulations to the following Jefferson Elementary School students for receiving college scholarships from the Jefferson Adopters: Tremayne Williams, Nevaeh Lee and Mayna Moua. Tremayne and Nevaeh received $1,500 each, and Mayna received $500. Congrats also to Jefferson alumna and current Preble High School student Mai Lee Yang for being awarded the $1,500 scholarship she won from Jefferson in 5th grade to be applied to her future education at NWTC to be a surgical technician.  
  • Congratulations to Mohamed Mohamed from Preble High School for being named a Semifinalist in the 2019 U.S. Presidential Scholars program. From nearly 3.6 million graduating high school seniors, 5,200 students were identified as candidates for the program and Mohamed is among 621 semifinalists from across the country.
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School DECA team for a successful DECA State Competition in Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, especially to the following winners:
    2nd Place Integrated Marketing Campaign - Karlyn Gahnz
    3rd Place Integrated Marketing Campaign - Nate Klein and Nick Howard
    4th Place Hospitality Sales Presentation - Raphael Moreno
    4th Place Community Service Project - Claire Batten and Kiara Thomas
    6th Place Sports Marketing team - Nate Klein and Kiara Thomas
    Top 10 Sports Marketing - Nick Howard
    Scholarship Winner Leadership Academy - Trinity Theno
    The following students were medalist in their categories: Allison LaPlante, Raphael Moreno, Karlyn Gahnz
    Team also earned a variety of chapter awards: Gold Chapter, seven Community Service awards, International Thrive Award winner
  • At the State-level Forensics competition on April 13, West High School's Jamie Barbian earned Silver for her solo serious acting performance and Bennington VanDam earned Silver for performing three poems, two of which were his original writings. Congratulations, Jamie and Bennington!
  • For the first time in school history, the Preble High School Academic Decathlon team qualified for the National competition. The entire team represented the state of Wisconsin well as they competed against 900 students from the United States, China, and England. Addi Bartikofsky won a Gold Medal in Speech, Beccah Peper won a Silver Medal in Speech, and Oliver Kindt won the Most Improved Decathlete award. Congratulations to the entire team for all of its success this year!
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Student Council for earning a Gold and two Silver awards for their submitted projects at the Wisconsin Association of Student Councils Conference.
  • Congrats to West High School senior Jamie Barbian for winning the Green Bay West Rueppel scholarship.
  • Congratulations to the following students from East High School, Preble High School, Southwest High School, and West High School for being nominated for the 2019 Center Stage High School Musical Theater Awards: 
    Outstanding Overall Production: East's Billy Elliot, Preble's Newsies, Southwest's Footloose
    Outstanding Ensemble: East's Billy Elliot, Preble's Newsies, Southwest's Footloose
    Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor: Christian Schommer in Preble's Newsies and Matthew Wautier in Southwest's Footloose
    Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress: Sydney Egger in Preble's Newsies and Reese Keyser in Southwest's Footloose
    Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor: Jarren Holloway in East's Billy Elliot, Aaron Huntley in Preble's Newsies, and Sean Nelson in Southwest's Footloose
    Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress: Elizabeth Cantwell in Southwest's Footloose, Olivia VandenPlas in West's Avenue Q School Edition
    Rising Star: Robin VandenLangenberg in Preble's Newsies
    Backstage Spirit Award: Trinity Oliver from Southwest
  • Congratulations to Preble High School student Sebastian Guo for receiving a $1,500 scholarship from Downtown Green Bay Kiwanis. This scholarship is funded by the family of a long-time Kiwanis member and is awarded to high school seniors in Brown County who plan to major in engineering, math, or science.
  • Congratulations to Nick Howard and Nathan Klein, Southwest High School DECA members who earned a Top 10 award at the DECA International Career Development Conference for their Integrated Marketing Campaign project and presentation. 
  • Congrats to the following West High School students for receiving a Kiwanis Award for their outstanding contributions in the Arts: Jamie Barbian, Mya Beaumont, Hunter Farrish, Katlyn Hera, Deiree Kelly, Taylor Mehling, Nora Reschke, Shelby Rohr, Abby Thomas, and Bennington VanDam.
  • Congratulations to the following students from Lombardi Middle School, East High School, Preble High School, and West High School who received "Exemplary Performance" nominations and/or awards at the Wisconsin School Music Association Solo & Ensemble State Festival from among several thousand performances:
    Exemplary Performance Nominees:
    Lombardi: Cara Wreen, violin solo
    East: Maribel Hernandez, musical theater solo; Matiasse Kambandu Schilz, piano solo; Joel Kiernan, cello solo; Ashley Lopez-Cruz, violin solo; East Jazz Ensemble
    Preble: Ileaha Anderson, alto solo; Kaitlyn Eggers and Ileaha Anderson, vocal duet; Katie Eggers, soprano solo; Daphne Johnson, soprano solo; Daphne Johnson, musical theater solo; Christian Schommer, musical theater solo
    West: Jamie Barbian, soprano solo; Wolfgang Vetter, soprano clarinet solo
    Exemplary Performance Award Recipients:
    East: Joel Kiernan, cello solo; Ashley Lopez-Cruz, violin solo; East Jazz Ensemble
    Preble: Kaitlyn Eggers and Ileaha Anderson, vocal duet
    West: Wolfgang Vetter, soprano clarinet solo
  • Click here to see a list of District students from Lombardi Middle School, East High School, Preble High School, and West High School who received a 1st or 2nd rating at the Wisconsin School Music Association Solo & Ensemble State Festival. Great job, students!
  • Congratulations to members of the East High School Fine Arts Institute's Chamber Orchestra for performing at the Weidner Center prior to a concert by the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra. The performance was made possible by the Brown County Civic Music Association and was the first time in the association's recent history that a student ensemble performed as part of the concert season.
  • Southwest High School's Energy and Society class won 11 medals and took 1st Place overall at the 2019 Solar Olympics held at UW-Oshkosh on May 15. Congratulations to all who participated, especially the following medalists: Ryan Flynn took Bronze in Solar Car Design and Gold in Solar Car Innovation; Nasra Ali, Trinity Oliver, and Rosa Zahn took Silver in Solar Sculpture, as well as Gold in Solar Art Design; Maxwell Pribyl took Silver in Solar Water Heater; Elijah Larson took Silver in the preliminary round of Solar Trivia, Gold in the final round of Solar Trivia, and Gold in Solar Essay; Collin Miller and Mitchell Lipinski took Gold in Solar T-shirt Design and, with help from Kyle Parker, Gold in Solar Cooker; Noah Schwartz took Gold in the preliminary and final rounds of the Solar Trivia competition.  
  • Congrats to the West High School Wildcat French Forensics (Concours Oral) team for taking Gold at the State competition held in Lake Mills, Wisconsin, on May 11. Seven students achieved Gold medals for their efforts: Diego Arzabe and Lezly Vejar for Reader's Theatre; Cedric Mielsch for Extemporaneous Prose; Moua Yang for Poetry; and Karen Velasco, Ale Arroyo, and Dulce Gutierrez Gomez for Reader's Theatre. Anya Entringer took Silver for Extemporaneous Prose.
  • Congratulations to Andrew Kuznetsov, student at Preble High School, for being awarded 1st Place for the home plan he submitted to Brown County Home Builders Association's home plan design contest.
  • The Preble High School drumline is the official drumline of Green Bay Glory - Green Bay's semi-professional women's soccer team. They will be performing at Glory's season opener on Saturday, May 25, and at their home games. 
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Matthew Wautier for being selected as Outstanding Lead Actor on May 18 at the Center Stage High School Musical Theater Awards. Matthew will travel to New York to attend the National High School Musical Theatre Awards on June 24.

Athletic Achievements

  • Congrats to Preble High School's Kaiser Neverman for being named a national champion in the 100 fly! His winning time was just one second off the projected qualifying time for the Olympic trials in two years.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Nick Hummel for being named WFRV's Xceptional Student Athlete for the week of August 25, 2018.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's student-athletes for their recent victories in the following sports:
    • Preble Boys Cross Country Team won the Tom Finlan HOME Invite at Josten Park
    • Preble Girls Cross Country Team won the Tom Finlan HOME Invite at Josten Park
    • Preble Football Team defeated Southwest 21-3, improving to 3-0 on the season
    • Preble Boys Soccer Team defeated East and are ranked 2nd in State Polls
    • Preble Girls Volleyball Team defeated East
  • Congrats to Nick Howard and Will Pytleski from Southwest High School, and Jack Dessart from Preble High School for being named Players of the Week for football.
  • Congratulations to Joel Kiernan, senior at East High School, for receiving three grants which totaled more than $1,500 to purchase athletic equipment to decrease injuries for students at East High School.    
  • Congrats to Jeremiah Flowers from East High School and Alex Kaczmarczyk from Southwest High School for being named Players of the Week for football.
  • Congrats to Nick Howard and Josh Yasha from Southwest High School for being named Players of the Week for football for the week of September 10.
  • Congratulations to East High School's Boys Soccer team for defeating Xavier 3 - 0.
  • Congrats to East High School's Volleyball team for defeating Seymour in five games.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Khalid Mohamed for being the overall champion at the Shawano Invite and the City Meet.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School Boys Varsity and JV Cross Country teams for winning the City Meet on September 13.
  • Congrats to Preble High School girls golfer Morgan Kennedy on accomplishing a hole-in-one on hole 13 at the Metro Golf meet on September 14.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School Girls Varsity Cross Country team on winning the Shawano Invitational last weekend.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School's Boys Soccer team for being ranked 4th in the state.
  • Congrats to West High School student-athletes Alex Knutson and Alexandria Ireland. Alex was named to the 1st Team All-City team with a 7th place finish. Alexandria finished 16th and was named to the 2nd Team All-City team.
  • Congrats to Chris Morris and Jermiah Flowers from East High School as well as Will Pytleski from Southwest High School for being named Players of the Week for football for the week of September 17.
  • Congratulations to Kody Joski from Preble High School and Nick Howard from Southwest High School for being named Players of the Week for football for the week of September 24.
  • Congrats to the East High School football team for being recognized by the WIAA Thumbs Up Thursday for its display of sportsmanship and kindness after the football game with Little Chute.
  • Congrats to Will Pytleski from Southwest High School for being named Player of the Week for football for the week of October 16.
  • Congrats to the West High School student athletes who competed in the Bay Conference Cross Country Meet in New London.
    • Alex Knutson was named to the 1st Team All-Conference for his second place finish. Alex finished only 4.7 seconds behind the conference champion.
    • Desiree Fields received 2nd Team All-Conference honors.
    • Emily Mathias received All-Conference Honorable Mention.
  • Congrats to the Preble High School Hornets Football team for qualifying for the WIAA State Tournament playoff for the seventh year in a row.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School Hornet Boys Soccer team for their FRCC Conference championship. This is the fourth year in a row that they have been crowned conference champs.
  • Congrats to the Preble High School Boys Cross Country team for winning the FRCC Conference title last week.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Boys Soccer team for advancing to the state tournament.
  • Congratulations to the following East High School student-athletes for being named to the Bay Conference football team: Mason Nohr (1st team, 2nd team), Jermiah Flowers (2nd team), Seth Zellner (2nd team), Carter Writt (2nd team), Eli Sergott (honorable mention), Chris Morris (honorable mention), and Jefferson Cooper-Holmes (honorable mention). 
  • Congratulations to the following East High School student-athletes for being named to the Bay Conference girls tennis team: Taylor Gillis (honorable mention) and Jasmeine Steber (honorable mention). 
  • Congratulations to Autumn Thao from East High School for being named to the Bay Conference volleyball 1st team.
  • Congratulations to the following West High School student-athletes for being named to the Bay Conference girls cross country team: Desiree Fields (2nd team) and Emily Mathias (honorable mention). 
  • Congratulations to the following East High School student-athletes for being named to the Bay Conference boys cross country team: Dorjan Enick (2nd team), Trevor Schlies (2nd team) and Myles Chung (honorable mention). 
  • Congratulations to the following East High School student-athletes for being named to the Bay Conference boys soccer team: Martin Dorado (2nd team) and Abdikani Abdi (2nd team). 
  • Congrats to the Green Bay United girls swim team for their performance in Madison at the State Championship Meet. The team finished 17th overall out of 42 teams. Brigitta Neverman from Preble High School finished 8th in the 200 IM and 14th in the 100 backstroke. She also swam the anchor legs of the team's record-breaking 7th place in the State, and finished the 200 freestyle relay and the 400 freestyle relay with record-breaking splits. Annabelle Metzler from Southwest High School finished her record-breaking season in 18th place in the 50 freestyle. She also swam the lead-off of the two relays. Violet Anderson from East High School and Ella Sieber from Preble High School rounded out both relays with amazing splits. Congrats to Brigitta, Annabelle, Violet, and Ella as well as alternate swimmers Annika Hansen (Southwest), Jennifer Peng (Southwest), Adilynn Schroeder (Southwest), and Madi Wucherer (Preble) for a job well done. 
  • Congrats to Jaddan Simmons from Southwest High School and Kendall Renard from Preble High School for being named to the Top 10 Players to Watch for girls basketball. 
  • Congratulations to Macey Lane from Preble High School for being named to the FRCC girls cross country 2nd team. 
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC boys cross country team: Dawson Borley (1st team), Khalid Mohamed (1st team), Brett Litkey (1st team), Aaron Paris (2nd team), Josh Helgeson (2nd team), and Phillip Balch (honorable mention). 
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC boys soccer team: Owen Brennan (1st Team), Noah Conard (1st Team), Nick Hummel (1st Team and Player of the Year), Lucas Lindsley (1st Team), Kevin Ramos (1st Team), Luke Sundling (1st Team), Brian Martinez (2nd Team), Henry Starks (2nd Team), and Collin Derenne (honorable mention).
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC football team: Connor Shefchik (1st team), Andy Rodriguez (2nd team), Nick Renier (2nd team), Nick Hummel (2nd team, honorable mention), Bryan Boockmeier (2nd team), Devin Hartjes (2nd team), EJ Reese (2nd team), Anthony Veriha (honorable mention), and Dalton Lardinois (honorable mention).
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC girls golf team: Lauren Bonetti (2nd team) and Emma Onesti (2nd team). 
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC girls volleyball team: Grace Perret (honorable mention) and Kendall Renard (honorable mention). 
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC boys soccer team: Lucas Stieber (1st Team), Teegan VanGheem (2nd Team), Owen Stieber (2nd Team), Bashir Ismail (honorable mention), Avery Jensen (honorable mention), and Adam Vang (honorable mention).
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC football team: Nick Howard (1st team, honorable mention), Isaac Klarkowski (1st team), Will Pytleski (1st team, Co-Receiver of the Year), Josh Yahsha (1st team, honorable mention), and Alex Kaczmarczyk (2nd team). 
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC girls tennis team: Jenna Tackmier (2nd team) and Anna Ziech (2nd team). 
  • Congratulations to Rachael Bohlman from Southwest High School for being named to the FRCC girls volleyball 2nd team.
  • Congratulations to Kislam Robinson from West High School for being named to the Bay Conference football team as an honorable mention. 
  • Congratulations to the following East High School student-athletes for being named to the Bay Conference girls cross country team: Ingrid Schwiesow (2nd team) and Sophia Gerbec (2nd team). 
  • Congratulations to Alexander Knutson  from West High School for being named to the Bay Conference boys cross country 1st team. 
  • Congratulations to the following West High School student-athletes for being named to the Bay Conference boys soccer team: Abdi Mohamed (2nd team), Sam Noll (2nd team), Cedric Mielsch (honorable mention), and Cadil Hussein (honorable mention). 
  • Congrats to Aldo Leopold Community School student Tim Dorner for winning in his age group at the 2018 Jingle Bell Run.
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School student-athletes for being nominated for the Wisconsin High School Sports Awards: Nick Hummel (soccer) and Brigitta Neverman (swimming).
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Kendall Renard for being named WFRV's "Xceptional Student Athlete" on December 1.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's boys basketball team for being named to the G10 Power 10, a composite ranking of top basketball teams in the area. They were also named to Fox 11's Top 11 boys basketball rankings. 
  • Congratulations to Violet Anderson from East High School, Brigitta Neverman and Ella Sieber from Preble High School, as well as Annabelle Metzler from Southwest High School for receiving 2018 All-Conference Honors for swimming:
    • 1st Team
      200 yd Medley Relay: Ella Sieber, Brigitta Neverman, Violet Anderson, Annabelle Metzler
      50 yd Freestyle: Annabelle Metzler 
      200 yd Freestyle Relay: Annabelle Metzler, Violet Anderson, Ella Sieber, Brigitta Neverman
      100 yd Backstroke: Brigitta Neverman
    • 2nd Team
      200 yd IM: Brigitta Neverman
      100 yd Butterfly: Violet Anderson
    • Honorable Mention
      50 yd Freestyle: Violet Anderson
      100 yd Freestyle: Annabelle Metzler
      200 yd Freestyle: Ella Sieber
      500 yd Freestyle: Ella Sieber
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Kade Cummings for being ranked in the top 10 in Division 1 wrestling. 
  • Congrats to the Preble High School girls basketball team for being named to FOX 11 Top 11 for the week of December 10.
  • Congrats to Southwest High School boys basketball team for being ranked in G10 Power 10 for the week of December 10.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's dance team for taking 2nd place in Kick at the Little Chute Invite.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's girls basketball team for being ranked on FOX 11 Top 11 on December 18.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's boys basketball team for being ranked on FOX 11 Top 11 on December 18. They were also named on Post Crescent's G10 Power 10 list. 
  • Congrats to Connor Derenne and Kade Cummings from Preble High School as well as Southwest High School's Isaac Klarkowski for being ranked in Division 1 for wrestling on December 24.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's boys basketball team for being ranked on the G10 Power 10 list on December 24 and December 31. 
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's girls basketball team for being ranked on G10 Power 10 on January 7.
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School boys basketball team for being ranked No. 1 on FOX 11 Top 11. They were also ranked on G10 Power 10 on January 7.
  • Congratulations to the Green Bay United Boys Swim Team for taking 2nd place at the Sheboygan North Relay Meet on January 5.   
  • Congrats to Preble High School show choirs for an excellent weekend at the Burlington High School Showcase competition. Rendezvous was 1st Runner-Up in the women's division and Emma Rustlie received Best Soloist in a Show in the women's division. Center Stage made finals and was 5th Runner-Up in the open class division.  
  • Congrats to the following Franklin Middle School wrestlers for earning victories in the wrestling meet on January 15: Isaac Wery, Rachel Zepnick, Marcus Gilson-Jones, Seth Scrivens, Sean Schutte, and Collin Rook. 
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School boys basketball team for being ranked No. 1 on FOX 11 Top 11 for the second week in a row. 
  • Congrats to the Southwest High School boys basketball team for being ranked on the G10 Power 10 on January 28.
  • Congrats to East High School student-athlete Sam Phillip for winning the Red Devil Basketball's Rob Waslowski Award.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School girls basketball team for being ranked on the FOX 11 Top 11 on February 5.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School dance team for taking 2nd Place in D1 Kick. Shout-out to Michaela Eberhardt for making the All-State team.
  • Congrats to the Southwest High School boys basketball team for being ranked on the G10 Power 10 on February 4 and on FOX 11 Top 11 on February 5.
  • Congratulations to Green Bay United swim team for finishing in 3rd Place at the Conference Meet on February 2. Robert Cantrall (West), Cullen Jarvey (Southwest), Zach Karnz (Southwest), and Connor Howe (Preble) finished in 6th Place in the 400 Free Relay. Congrats to the following student-athletes for their individual achievements:
    • Kaiser Neverman (Preble) - 1st Place in 200 IM, 1st Place in 100 Fly, awarded Conference Swimmer of the Year for winning and setting records in both the 200 IM and 100 Butterfly
    • Connor Howe (Preble) - 4th Place in 100 Back, 5th Place in 200 IM
    • Macoy Socha (Preble) - 3rd Place in 100 Breast
    • Max Pribyl (Southwest) - 6th Place in 100 Breast
    • Zach Karnz (Southwest) - 6th Place in 50 Free
  • Preble High School's girls basketball team was ranked on FOX 11 Top 11 on February 12 for their win against Bay Port. Congrats!
  • Congratulations to Connor Howe, Macoy Socha, Kaiser Neverman and Riley Komp from Preble High School for qualifying for WIAA State Swim as part of the Green Bay United swim team. Good luck to the team as well as the alternates attending State: Dorjan Enick (East), Joseph Stoa (Preble), Will Adams (West), Sam Noll (West), and Robert Cantrall (West). 
    • 200 Medley relay of Connor Howe, Macoy Socha, Kaiser Neverman and Riley Komp is seeded 9th in the State.
    • 200 Freestyle relay of Riley Komp, Zachary Karnz, Connor Howe and Kaiser Neverman is seeded 15th in the State.
    • Kaiser Neverman, FRCC Swimmer of the Year, is seeded 1st in the 100 Butterfly in the State, and 5th in the 50 Freestyle.
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School student-athletes who competed at the Antigo Regional as part of the Green Bay United wrestling team and advanced to sectionals: Isaac Klarkowski (2nd place), Dylan Moureau (3rd place), Trevor Geise (4th place).
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's boys basketball team for being ranked on the G10 Power 10 on February 11. They were also ranked No. 4 on FOX 11 Top 11 on February 12.
  • Congratulations to East High School student-athlete Rafe Whalen for breaking the 51-year old single-game scoring record on February 9 at Plymouth with 45 points.
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School boys basketball team for being ranked on the G10 Power 10 on February 18.
  • Congrats to Bree Madison of the Southwest High School Cheer and Stunt Team for her 3rd place award at the Green Bay Phoenix invitational on February 17. Good luck to the team, also, as they prepare to travel to La Crosse for the state competition.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School wrestler Isaac Klarkowski for advancing to state. He has been ranked 4th all year and has qualified for state twice.
  • Congratulations to West High School basketball player Freeman Jackson for scoring his 1,000th career point on February 15.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School student-athlete Isaac Klarkowski for his third-place finish in Division 1 WIAA State Wrestling.
  • Southwest High School's boys basketball team was ranked on the G10 Power 10 on February 25. Congrats!
  • Congrats to East High School's Rafe Whalen for being named a shooter finalist in the WSN High School Basketball Awards. 
  • Congrats to East High School's Nia Weathersby for being named to the Bay all-conference girls basketball 2nd team.
  • Congrats to East High School's Rafe Whalen and Isaiah Hermans for being named as honorable mentions to the Bay all-conference boys basketball team. 
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC all-conference girls basketball team: Kendall Renard (1st team) and Carley Duffney (1st team). Kendall was also named to the FRCC all-defensive team
  • Congratulation to Coach Jim Doell from Preble High School for being named the FRCC girls basketball coach of the year.
    Congrats to the following Preble High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC all-conference boys swim team: Kaiser Neverman (1st team, 2nd team and Honorable Mention), Riley Komp (2nd team and Honorable Mention), Connor Howe (Honorable Mention) and Macoy Socha (Honorable Mention). Kaiser was also named the FRCC swimmer of the year. 
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC all-conference wrestling team: Nicholas Huckins (2nd team), Connor Derenne (2nd team), Collin Derenne (2nd team), Kade Cummings (2nd team) and Jakob Wolfe (Honorable Mention). 
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School boys basketball team for winning the WIAA Division 2 Regional Title on March 2.
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Madison Anderson for being named to the Eastern Shores Hockey all-conference team as an honorable mention.
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Isaac Klarkowski for being named to the Bay all-conference wrestling 1st team. Isaac was also named the Bay conference co-wrestler of the year! 
  • Congrats to West High School's Freeman Jackson for being named to the Bay all-conference boys basketball 2nd team. 
  • Congrats to West High School's Taeja Morrow for being named to the Bay all-conference girls basketball 2nd team. 
  • Congrats to Preble High School student-athlete Grace Taylor for making the Green Bay Glory Women's Premier Soccer League team.
  • Congrats to the following students from Preble High School for being named to the FRCC all-conference boys basketball team: Josh Nicklaus (1st team), Bryan Boockmeier (2nd team) and Max Wagner (Honorable Mention). 
  • Congrats to Kendall Renard of Preble High School for being named a Division 1 honorable mention to the all-state WI Basketball Coaches Association list. 
  • Congrats to Jaddan Simmons of Southwest High School for being a Division 2 first-team pick to the all-state WI Basketball Coaches Association list.
  • Congratulations to Lucas Stieber of Southwest High School for being named the top senior defender of the year by the Wisconsin Sports Network for boys basketball. 
  • Congrats to the following students from Southwest High School for being named to the FRCC all-conference boys basketball team: Will Pytleski (1st team), Lucas Stieber (1st team), Carson Landry (Honorable Mention) and Owen Stieber (Honorable Mention).
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School student-athlete Jaddan Simmons for being named to the 2019 AP Girls Basketball all-state 3rd team.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School student-athlete Will Pytleski for receiving honorable mention to the 2019 AP Boys Basketball all-state team.
  • Congrats to Destiny King, a junior at West High School, for being ranked 2nd in the state for Girls Wrestling.
  • Congratulations to the West High School girls track team for taking 2nd Place at the City Indoor track meet on March 13. The results are:
    3rd Place: Maria Hunter in 45 m Dash
    2nd Place: Zharia Wells in Long Jump and 200 m Dash; Maria Hunter in High Jump; 4x200 m relay team of Maria Hunter, Lilianna Van Beek, Desiree Kelly, and Lilly Roberts; 4x1 lap relay team of MaKayla Bongxay, Grace Roberts, Antonia King, and Jayda Dobeck
    1st Place: Skyler Genz in Shot put
  • Congrats to members of West High School boys track team who placed in the city meet on March 14: 
    5th place: Bishop Bufford in 45 m Hurdles and George Tapia in 400 m Dash
    3rd place: 4x800 m relay team of Owen Salzer, Andrew Hale, Collin VanDam, and Emmett Olson
    2nd place: 4x400 M relay team of Andrew Hale, Alex Knutson, Owen Salzer, and Emmett Olson
    1st Place: Jason Wright in Shot Put
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School student-athlete Will Pytleski for being named for Fox 11 All-Area Boys Basketball First Team. Congrats also to Josh Nicklaus from Preble High School, Lucas Stieber from Southwest High School, and Rafe Whalen from East High School for receiving Honorable Mention.
  • Congratulations to Jaddan Simmons of Southwest High School and Kaiser Neverman of Preble High School for being nominated for the Wisconsin High School Sports Awards.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's boys tennis team for being ranked in the Wisconsin High School Tennis Coaches Association Division 1 state rankings on April 9.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's girls soccer team for being ranked in the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association Division 2 state rankings on April 11.
  • Congrats to the West High School girls track team for taking 4th Place in the last indoor meet of the season and to the following students for their individual accomplishments: Maria Hunter took 4th Place in 55 m dash and 3rd Place in 200 m dash; Jayda Dobeck took 2nd Place in 200m hurdle; Lilly Roberts took 3rd Place in 200 m hurdle; Zharia Wells took 3rd Place in Long jump; Sky Genz took 1st Place in shot.
  • Congratulations to West High School student-athlete Jason Wright for being 2nd in State for Shot Put.
  • Congratulations to the East High School Girls Track & Field Team on their 2nd Place finish at the Bay Conference Relay meet. Finishing in 3rd Place was the 4 x 200 relay team of Mercedes Castro, Grace Schumacher, Shamyia Brown, and Matiasse Schilz as well as the 300 Hurdle team of Katie Golen, Spirit Hess, and Kamryn Haupt. Finishing in 1st Place was the 4 x 800 relay team of Spirit Hess, Suraiya Schilz, Sophia Gerbec, and Shanti Windwalker as well as the 4 x 400 relay team of Suraiya Schilz, Mercedes Castro, Spirit Hess, and Shanti Windwalker. The team also took 1st Place in a conference quad track meet on April 21. Finishing in 1st Place was: Amber Schlies in the 100 hurdles; Sophia Gerbec in the 1600 meters and 3200 meters; Spirit Hess in the 400 meter dash; Shanti Windwalker in the 800 meter run; Grace Jahnke in the triple jump; the 4 x 100 relay team of Shamyia Brown, Nia Weathersby, Grace Jahnke, and Amber Schlies; as well as the 4 x 400 relay team of Suraiya Schilz, Mercedes Castro, Matiasse Schilz, and Shanti Windwalker. Many 2nd and 3rd Place finishes were also recorded at this meet.
  • Congratulations to the student-athletes from our District who were nominated for the Wisconsin High School Spring Sports Awards:
    Baseball - Ryan Stefiuk and Max Wagner from Preble High School
    Girls Soccer - Taylor Johnson from Southwest High School
    Boys Tennis - Johnny Zakowski from Southwest High School
  • Congratulations to the West High School Girls Track team who competed on April 3 in the Conference Quad Track meet and took 2nd place over all. Meet results were: 3rd Place - Mia Mazola in 400 m dash; 2nd Place - Zharia Wells in the long jump and 200 m dash; Emily Mathias in the 3200 m run; Antonia King in the 300 m hurdle; Jayda Dobeck in the 100 m hurdle; 4x400m team of Antonia King, Lilianna Van Beek, MaKayla Bongxay and Jayda Dobeck; 1st Place - Skyler Genz in shot put and discus throws; Maria Hunter in High Jump and 100 m dash; Jayda Dobeck in the 300 m hurdle; 4x200 m relay team of Maria Hunter, Desiree Kelly, Lilianna Van Beek and Zharia Wells. The team also competed at the Elite meet at St. Norbert on April 26 and took 6th Place overall out of 16 schools. Results for this meet were: 6th Place - Lilianna Van Beek in the 400-meter run; 5th Place - Maria Hunter in High Jump; 4th Place - Jayda Dobeck in the 300-meter hurdle and Desiree Kelly in the 100-meter dash; 2nd Place - Skyler Genz in Discus and Maria Hunter in the 200-meter dash; 1st Place - Zharia Wells in both long jump and the 100-meter dash as well as Maria Hunter, Desiree Kelly, MaKayla Bongxay, and Zharia Wells in the 4x100-meter relay.
  • Congratulations to the West High School Boys Tennis team for taking home a 6-1 win on April 18 for Senior Night. Leading the team to victory were: #1 - Singles Lucas Mullen; #2 - Singles Will Adams; #3 - Singles Cedric Mielsch; #4 - Singles Thai Yang; #1 Doubles Sam Noll and Robert Cantrall, and #2 Doubles Koua Vue and Keenan Lee. 
  • Congratulations to Brett Litkey, Michael Vance, Dawson Borley, and Khalid Mohamed from Preble High School for winning the 3200M relay at the Myrhum Invitational with a time of 8:06.91, the top time in the State.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School student-athletes Ryan Stefiuk and Max Wagner for being nominated for the Baseball Player of the Year award. Max won the award at the Wisconsin High School Sports Awards banquet on May 8.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School Girls Track team for being named FRCC Conference Champions.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Golf team for finishing in a tie for 4th Place in the FRCC Conference Championship with a 342.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Boys Tennis team for being ranked in Division 1 by the Wisconsin High School Tennis Coaches Association for the week of May 13.
  • Congratulations to the West High School Boys Tennis team for a great performance at the conference tournament. Sam Noll and Robert Cantrall took 2nd Place for #1 Doubles. Lucas Mullen took 4th Place for #1 Singles. Thai Yang, as well as doubles team Isaiah Deno and Koua Vue, were consolation champs. Will Adams and Marcus Cantrall were consolation runner-ups. 
  • Congratulations to the following West High School Track & Field All-Conference athletes:
    First Team All-Conference: Maria Hunter - 200 M Dash; Maria Hunter, Desiree Kelly, Lilianna Van Beek, Zharia Wells - Girls 4x100 M Relay Team; Maria Hunter, Desiree Kelly, Lilly Roberts, Zharia Wells - Girls 4x200 M Relay Team; Skyler Genz - Discus; Jason Wright - Shot Put.
    Second Team All-Conference: Lilly Roberts - 300 M Hurdles
    Honorable Mention: Zharia Wells - 100 M Dash; Jayda Dobeck - 300 M Hurdles; Zharia Wells - Long Jump; Skyler Genz - Shot Put; Emmett Olson, Alex Knutson, George Tapia, Juan Aispuro - Boys 4x400 M Relay Team. 
  • Congrats to the East High School Girls Track team for being Conference Champions in the 4 x 400 relay: Suraiya Schilz, Mercedes Castro, Spirit Hess, and Shanti Windwalker
  • Congrats to the East High School Girls Softball team for winning the 2019 Lumberjack Invitational.
  • Congratulations to the Lombardi Middle School Track team for taking 2nd Place at the De Pere Invitational on May 13 and 1st Place at the Pulaski Middle School Seven Team Invitational on May 14. The team also took 1st Place at the Middle School City Track Meet on May 20. 
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School Girls Track team for taking the WIAA Regional track title.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School track and field athlete Nick Howard on winning the shot put and discus at the FRCC Conference Track and Field Meet. Nick set personal bests in both events.
  • Congrats to members of West High School's Track Team who competed in the Regional Meet at Preble on May 20, especially to the the following athletes who advanced to the Sectional Meet: 4th Place - Lilly Roberts in 300m hurdles, Skyler Genz in discus, and Jason Wright in discus; 3rd Place - Zharia Wells in long jump, Skyler Genz in shotput, and 4x200m relay team with Maria Hunter, Desiree Kelly, Lilianna Van Beek, Zharia Wells. West's Regional Champions are: Maria Hunter in 200 m dash with time of 26.84 seconds, Jason Wright in shot put with the distance of 58 feet 9 inches, Bishop Bufford in high jump with the height of 5 feet 11 inches.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.