District Achievements 2017-18

Achievements from August 18, 2017 - July 27, 2018

  • Congratulations to Shelly Karstens, library media specialist at Webster Elementary School and Beaumont Elementary School, who recently participated in the Discovery Education DEN Summer Institute (DENSI). She was one of approximately 150 educators selected from hundreds of applicants.
  • Congratulations to Lisa Johnson, coordinator of summer school and extended learning, and Andy Belongia, teacher at West High School for receiving awards from the Northeast Wisconsin Manufacturing Alliance. Lisa received the Career Pathmaker Educator Award, and Andy received the Career Pathmaker Technology Education Teacher Award. They will both be honored at the Excellence in Manufacturing K-12 Partnership Awards on October 25.
  • Congrats to Anne Lindsley of King Elementary School for receiving a $100 grant from the Meemic Foundation to purchase books for units of study. 
  • Congratulations to Preble High School for winning a $2,000 grant for their music program for collecting the most food during the Associated Bank's Stock the Box TM for Hunger campaign. East, Southwest, and West High Schools also participated and earned a $1,500 grant for their school's music program.
  • Congratulations to Gabriele Nelson from Washington Middle School for being awarded the "Mindful Middle Schoolers" grant by the Crime Prevention Foundation of Brown County. The $500 grant will help in creating an after-school mindfulness and yoga experience for the students at Washington.
  • Congratulations to Drew Schiller from Elmore Elementary School for receiving a $950 grant from the Women's Fund of Greater Green Bay for the Girl's Tech Club program.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Director of Choral Music Brandon Rockstroh for being named WFRV's Terrific Teacher.
  • Sally Jansen, Head Start director and principal of the Head Start Learning Center, wrote and received a $2.5 million grant from the Department of Health and Human Services. The grant included funds for start-up activities, including the purchase of the building, equipment, supplies and personnel. 
  • Congratulations to Legal Counsel Melissa Thiel Collar and Executive Assistant/Paralegal Ellen Krueger for earning the District an "A" rating from the Wisconsin Institute For Law & Liberty for timely responses to open record requests.
  • Congratulations to the District's School and Community Relations Department for winning the Award of Excellence from the Wisconsin School Public Relations Association (WSPRA) for their work on the April Referendum Campaign.
  • Congratulations to Edison Middle School teacher Casey Ault for being chosen as one of the recipients of the Innovative Educator Grant offered through the Wisconsin Public Service Foundation. Through this grant, Edison was chosen as one of the recipients for Transportation, Engineering, and Digital Design 3D Printing and will receive $1,000.
  • Leonardo Da Vinci School for Gifted Students ranked first in the state on the DPI state report cards. With a score of 99, da Vinci moved up from a 4th place ranking last year. Congratulations to the students, staff and families that have worked so hard!
  • Congratulations to West High School biology teacher Tonya Young for receiving an Innovative Educator Grant from Wisconsin Public Service for the West High School science department to purchase a life-size human torso model and other items to support student learning. 
  • Congratulations to Kathy Brusky, Family and Consumer Science teacher at Edison Middle School for receiving a $250 Beef Grant from the Wisconsin Beef Council.  The grant allows the Teen Living Skills classes to buy beef and experiment with extra recipes in their Protein unit.
  • Congratulations to Jennifer Wiater (counselor) and Mary Ann Hitch (social worker) for receiving a $700 grant from the Greater Green Bay Community Foundation for the Mindfulness Room at Keller Elementary School.
  • Congratulations to Erica Winkler & Keri Gerlach of Preble High School for receiving a $250 grant from the School Spirit Educational Endowment to support the Preble Dreamers project. The Dreamers project provides Latino students at Preble a safe place to talk about the challenges they face and opportunities to network with community supports.
  • Congrats to the District's Chief Technology & Information Officer Diane Doersch for being named one of the top 100 EdTech Influencers in 2018 by EdTech Digest.  
  • Congratulations to the Teachers of Distinction from Green Bay Area Public Schools! It is from this list that the Golden Apple Award recipients will be selected.
  • The Green Bay Area Public School District is proud to announce that six District teachers have been named 2018 Golden Apple Award winnersLarry Laraby from Preble High School; Jared Barker, Andrea Huggett, Debbie Joski, Eduardo Pineda, Holly Snyder from Edison Middle School 6th grade math team.
  • Congratulations to West High School physical education teacher Autumn Dickie for being named WIXX Teacher of the Month for January.
  • Congratulations to Kay Bessert from Webster Elementary School for receiving the Wisconsin Association of Colleges for Teacher Education Pre-Service Educator Award for 2018. This award is presented to an outstanding educator who has demonstrated a sustained pattern of mentoring pre-service educators for at least five years.
  • Superintendent Langenfeld was honored at the March 5th Board of Education meeting with the United Way's W. Heraly Mac Donald Award, which dates back to 1964. This legacy award is in honor and recognition of individuals who have made outstanding contributions to our community and the Brown County United Way. 
  • Congratulations to Preble High School Library Media Specialist Lori Barber, recipient of the 2018 National At-Risk Education Network Advocate for All Children Regional Award. This award is given annually to a champion for children who has made a significant contribution to improving the lives of at-risk children through education.
  • At the Board of Education meeting on April 2, the Green Bay Area Public School District received the Project Partnership Award (GBAPS/City of Green Bay/Village of Allouez) from the Wisconsin Urban Forestry Council for "keeping the 'green' in Green Bay."
  • Congratulations to Nicolet Elementary School teachers Marco Olson-Guillen and Minerva Salas-Escamilla on having their folklorico dance group named as a recipient of the Doctors in Recital Music Education Partner Grant for 2019. Receiving a portion of the proceeds from the DIR concert will allow Nicolet to provide performance attire, music, and training to the dancers.
  • Congratulations to Sullivan Elementary School bilingual teacher Cynthia Sanchez on receiving the Outstanding Early Career Educator on Sunday, April 8 in Madison along with 29 other early educators from across the state. Dr. Scott Ashmann, associate dean at UWGB, nominated Cynthia for this award. The award is sponsored by Wisconsin Association of Colleges for Teacher Education and is presented to educators who are in their first three years of the profession and are making positive impacts on the schools and communities they serve. 
  • Congratulations to Chappell Elementary School for being named a "Beating-the-Odds School" as part of the Title I Schools of Recognition Award, which recognizes the efforts of students, their families, teachers, school administrators, and school staff members to break the link between poverty and low academic achievement. Chappell will be honored during a ceremony in the State Capitol on May 21.
  • Congrats to the District's Food Service Department for being selected as a 2017 Turnip the Beet winner! This award program recognizes Summer Meal Program sponsors who are working hard to serve nutritious and appealing meals during the summer months. 
  • Congrats to King Elementary School teacher Michelle Flicek for being selected to attend the 2018 Global SMART Exemplary Educator (SEE) Summit in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. The Global SEE Summit is an exclusive event for proven technology leaders and outstanding advocates for inspiring excellence in education through the use of technology. 
  • Congratulations to the newest cohort of trained Reading Recovery, Descubriendo la Lectura and Literacy Lessons Teachers: Abby Honick (Danz, Fort Howard, Nicolet), Nicole Marinin (Sullivan), Kristen Retzlaff (Danz), Emily Van Gheem-Trejos (Tank), Jen Tremblay (DOB), and Brittany Braasch (Howe).
  • Congratulations to Kristy Burmeister and Denise Nemetz from Baird Elementary School and Jennifer Niles from King Elementary School for receiving their master's degree from the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.
  • Congratulations to Katey Brault, a special education teacher at Langlade Elementary School, for being awarded the Albertson Medallion Award from UW-Stevens Point for her outstanding qualities as a leader, scholar, and citizen on campus. This award is given to less than 1% of graduates each year.  
  • Congratulations to Preble High School for receiving the 2017 Wisconsin Advanced Placement Advisory Council Pacesetter Award. This award is the result of Preble's student participation and performance on the 2016-17 College Board Advanced Placement Exams. 
  • Sharon Rychter, fifth grade teacher at Doty Elementary School, wrote an essay on how her students could teach younger students about the importance of fire safety. Out of all the applicants from the state of Wisconsin, Sharon was awarded first place and won $500 for her school. Congratulations!
  • Congrats to the following schools for being recognized by the Wisconsin RtI Center and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction for their efforts in implementing an equitable, multi-level system of support. These schools were recognized at the silver level for behavior: Baird, Danz, Eisenhower, Edison, Fort Howard, Howe, Jackson, King, Langlade, Lincoln, MacArthur, Martin, Nicolet, Sullivan, Tank and Wilder. The following schools were recognized at the bronze level for behavior: Franklin, Jefferson, Keller, Kennedy, Lombardi, and Washington.
  • Thank you to West High School teacher E-Ben Grisby for helping the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction revise the "Wisconsin's Model Academic Standards for Social Studies." In addition, E-Ben was awarded WEAC's Lewandowski Award, which recognizes the involvement of members and affiliates in humanitarian efforts. Learn more about E-Ben here
  • Congratulations to the District's School and Community Relations Department for receiving the Golden Achievement Award from the National School Public Relations Association in recognition of their exemplary public relations during the April 2017 referendum.
  • Congratulations to the District's Chief Technology Officer, Diane Doersch, for being named secretary for the Women in Technology (WIT) Board of Directors for the 2018-19 season. 

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Congrats to the Preble High School HOSA Future Health Professionals. Eight members competed at the National Convention in Orlando on June 21-24. There were two teams that qualified to compete after attending the state competition, one group for the biomedical debate and the other in community awareness. The following students did a great job representing Preble. Biomedical: Nicholas Lawler, Wesley Fermanich, John Grossardt, Sebastian Guo. Community: Alexandria Mader, Madelyn Claflin, Chamonix Michaud, and Chloe VandenHouten.
  • Congratulations to Pascal King from Preble High School for being named a Commended Student in the 2018 National Merit Scholarship Program. Pascal is among the top 50,000 scorers of more than 1.6 million students who entered the competition by taking the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.
  • East High School was announced as one of 119 schools nationwide selected as GRAMMY® Signature Schools semifinalists for 2016. Created in 1998, the GRAMMY Signature Schools program recognizes top U.S. public high schools that are making an outstanding commitment to music education during an academic school year.
  • Congrats to Yuqi Zeng from West High School for placing second among seniors in this week's metro math bowl.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School Girls Golf team for receiving Academic All-State honors:  Brittany Karchinski (High Honors), Lauren Bonetti (High Honors), Rachael Revolinski (Honors), and Emma Onesti (Honors).
  • Congrats to Yuqi Zeng from West High School for placing second among seniors in this week's metro math bowl.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School Girls Golf team for receiving Academic All-State honors:  Brittany Karchinski (High Honors), Lauren Bonetti (High Honors), Rachael Revolinski (Honors), and Emma Onesti (Honors).
  • Congratulations to the following students for performing in the 2017 Wisconsin School Music Association (WSMA) Middle Level State Honors Concerts: Benjamin Milkie (Leonardo da Vinci School for Gifted Learners), Cara Wreen (Lombardi Middle School), Breeanna Patzke (Preble High School), and Kelley Zhang (Southwest High School).
  • Congratulations to East High School senior Zach Watzka for signing a letter of intent to attend the University of Dayton and play Division 1 Baseball. More information and pictures here.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School senior Cassie Foytik for signing a letter of intent to play softball at St. Cloud State University.
  • Congratulations to Kenzie Sandifer from East High School for winning first place at the Poetry Reading and Slam contest at St. Norbert College with her original piece “Why Is A Monster A Monster.” Victoria Spellman and Nadine Broeffle, also from East, tied for third place.
  • Congrats to Ben Fredeen, Annika Hansen, and Max Czarnecki from Southwest High School for winning third place as a team at the Math Meet on November 20. In addition, Ben Fredeen earned the top score individually from all 12 participating schools.
  • Congratulations to East High School's Gisela Marin Gomez for winning a $1500 scholarship at the Ethics in Business Awards for her personal narrative on an ethical dilemma. 
  • Congratulations to the three culinary arts teams from Preble High School that participated in the Fox Valley Technical College Culinary High School Throwdown. Two teams placed at the competition: Addison Bartikofsky and Kyla Simpson won silver; Owen OConnor and Beatriz Herrera won bronze.
  • Congrats to Yeng Vang from East High School for being one of the winners of the GBAPS Essay Scholarship Contest sponsored by Scholarships, Inc.
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's FBLA team for winning 1st and 2nd place at the regional Finance and Investment Bowl Challenge held at UWGB this week.
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School math team for placing first at its home math meet, beating out the other 11 area high schools. Winning individual medals for the Trojans were Ben Fredeen, Vincent Vandeleest, Jacob Podhola, and Annika Hansen. Ben Fredeen earned the top score of the entire meet for the third meet in a row.
  • East High School's Rhapsody in Red competed in the prep division of the Wisconsin Show Choir Circuit twice this month. In Colby on January 6, Rhapsody earned the 1st runner-up trophy. On January 13, Rhapsody traveled to Burlington and was named Grand Champion along with Best Vocals and Best Choreography in their division. Mikaela Torbenson won the female solo contest. In addition, Rhapsody scored in the top six groups overall and was invited to compete in the final round where they were named 3rd runner-up. Congratulations!
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Academic Decathlon team for earning 1st place and the title of Regional Champions on Friday, January 12. Sebastian Guo took eight ribbons in the following categories: Music (1st), Science (1st), Art (2nd), Math (2nd), Economics (1st), Social Science (3rd), and Overall Honors (3rd).
  • Congrats to Sebastian Guo from Preble High School for scoring a perfect score on the ACT® test.
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Spotlight Singers for taking 1st Runner-Up in their division at the competition in Burlington. Additionally, Felix Torrez won the male soloist competition.
  • Congratulations to Reyna Guzman, a 3rd grade student from Danz Elementary School, for winning second place in the 34th Annual Sigma State's Mary Jo Nettesheim Memorial Literary and Illustrator Competition. 
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's DECA team for a successful DECA competition on January 13 at Bay Port High School. Each student competed in one written exam and two role-plays with local business professionals. Click here to see the winners.
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School Spotlight Singers for taking 1st runner up in the competition at Eau Claire. In addition, Felix Torrez won the solo competition.
  • Congratulations to the following Sullivan Elementary School students for placing in the Mary Jo Nettesheim Memorial Competition:
    • Lucelva Zamora from Ms. Sanchez and Ms. Fromm's class won Spanish First Place for her story "El magico Raton de los dientes."
    • Stacy Navarro from Ms. Hoffman's class won Bilingual First Place for her story "The Magic Blackboard."
    • Galilea Matus-Stulzer from Mr. Haes and Ms. Pries' class won Bilingual Second Place in the Delta Kappa Gamma for her story "Anna."
  • Students from East, Preble, Southwest, and West High Schools won awards at the 2018 FBLA Region 3 Leadership Conference at Two Rivers High School. Students who placed in the top 3 will compete at the 2018 Wisconsin FBLA State Leadership Conference in La Crosse, WI this upcoming April. Click here for the complete list of results.
  • Congratulations to Dr. Rosa Minoka-Hill School PACE/Preble High School student Ashton VanCampenhout for being accepted to the Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design and receiving a scholarship based on her submitted portfolio.
  • Congratulations to the show choir teams that performed at Monona Grove Silver Stage Invitational 2018. East High School's Rhapsody in Red won 1st place in the Prep Division and was named Champion Prep Show Choir. Preble High School's Rendezvous won 2nd place in the Women's Division. Megan Flood from Preble won Ensemble Soloist and Female Soloist.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School students Megan Flood and Lily Duquaine for winning 3rd place at the Junior Achievement Business Challenge on Friday, February 9.
  • Congrats to Preston Schenk from Edison Middle School and Seth Logerquist from Franklin Middle School for qualifying to compete at the Wisconsin State Bee on April 6.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Spotlight Singers for taking 2nd Runner-Up at the Holmen competition.
  • Congrats to the Southwest High School Troyettes for taking first place in both Pom and Kick and for winning a Choreography Award in Kick at nationals. 
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Cheer Team for taking 3rd place at the state competition.
  • Congratulations to all the students and teachers who participated in the Academic Competition at UWGB on March 13. Click here to see pictures and award information for East, Preble, and Southwest High School.
  • Congrats to the Preble High School Academic Decathlon team for their performance at the state competition. The team placed 5th in Division 1 and 12th overall, and took 1st place in the essay category. Senior Henry Geil was one of three students selected for the banquet's Speech Showcase. In addition, Sebastian Guo took home a gold medal in the science category, Beccah Peper won a bronze for speech and a silver for interview, and Henry Geil won gold for his essay.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's girls golf team for receiving Honorable Mention on the 2017 Girls' Team Academic All State Award. This award recognizes high school golf teams with the highest ‘team’ grade point averages. Team members are: Rachael Revolinski, Emma Onesti, Brittany Karchinski, Lauren Bonetti, and Kaci Duquaine.
  • Congratulations to Neima Abib from Southwest High School for advancing to the State Forensics Competition.
  • Congratulations to Regan Allen, Steven Fredeen, and John Gahnz from Southwest High School for being named 2018 Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Excellence Scholars. Excellence Scholars have demonstrated excellence in the academic arena and high motivation to achieve, have displayed a broad range of activity and leadership outside the academic setting, and have shown strong promise for succeeding in college and beyond.
  • Congrats to East High School student Alyssa Babik for being named runner-up in the 2018 Green Bay Gamblers/Pagel's Ponderosa Dairy Day essay contest. Alyssa received $500 for the FFA program at East and will be recognized at the Gamblers 8th Annual Dairy Day Hockey game on April 8. 
  • Congratulations to Sebastian Guo from Preble High School for qualifying for the 2019 National Merit® Scholarship Program. From approximately 1.6 million program entrants who took the 2017 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT®), Sebastian is among the 50,000 highest-scoring participants who will be recognized in the fall. 
  • Congratulations to East High School student Brock Daumler for being selected for the 2018 Wisconsin School Music Association High School Honors Orchestra. Brock was one of 40 violinists from the state (120 orchestra students in total) chosen to work with nationally-known conductor David Becker this June and to perform at the Overture Center in Madison in October. Brock was also recognized on April 7 as a winner of WSMA's Composition Project, receiving first place honors in the Piano Solo division for Atmospheric Piece No. 1. 
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) members for their participation in the 2018 State Leadership Conference: Kellie Kessler and Emilie Feest - Gold Medal in Focus on Children; Michelle Her - Silver Medal and Top Gold Award for 1st place in Child Services Lesson; Taylor Gonzales - Silver Medal for Culinary Arts; Erika Nowak - Silver Medal for Basic Food Production, Terminology and Mathematics; Ashley Betters and  Natalie Kompk - Bronze Medal in Focus on Children.
  • Congrats to Southwest High School students Logan Kruse, Victoria Hernandez, and Zak Nelson for winning Star-First (1st place) at NWTC's Sustainable Building Design Technology Challenge. Each student won a $1,000 NWTC scholarship. 
  • Congrats to East High School student Brock Daumler for winning the 2018 Wisconsin Student Music Association's Student Composition Project in the Piano Solo category.
  • Congratulations to Jefferson Elementary School students Aydin Vang, Delyla Boyd, and Abigail McPhearson for earning scholarship awards at the Jefferson Adopters Breakfast on April 26. 
  • Congratulations to the 20 Southwest High School students who participated in the National History Day Competition in Madison on Saturday. Qualifying for the National Competition in Washington, D.C. this summer are Marissa Cutlan, Isabelle Hoida, Erin Liang, and Lauren MacNeil (group performance - "Project Blue Book: The Cosmic Watergate.") Second runners up were Maddie Johnson and Emily Peng (group exhibit - "The Reality of Lee's Surrender") and Camden Czarnecki, Ben Fredeen, Annika Hansen, and Mira Verma (group website - "The Ruby Bridges Story.")
  • Congratulations to Neima Abib from Southwest High School on earning a perfect score and gold medal at the State Forensics event in Madison last Friday.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School students Por Choua Vang, Calvin Odeen, Elliot Lee, and Kyra Bronander for receiving the Wisconsin Association of Chinese Language Teachers's Excellence in Chinese Learning Award for their outstanding participation as well as their commitment and dedication to Chinese language learning.
  • Congratulations to Rachel Cutlan from Southwest High School and Emma Heverly from East High School for being named to the Green Bay Press-Gazette's Academic Team. 
  • Congratulations to Lucelva Zamora, a 4th grade student at Sullivan Elementary School, for receiving the 2018 Delta Kappa Gamma-Sigma author award at the state level. Lucelva received her state award in Madison on Saturday, April 28, and her book was displayed at the Crowne Plaza Hotel. 
  • Congratulations to the following schools and students for being nominated for the 2017-18 Center Stage High School Musical Theater Awards. Nominated performers will participate in a professionally produced showcase on May 19 at 7:30 p.m. on stage at the Fox Cities Performing Arts Center. 
    • Outstanding Overall Production - Preble High School's Hairspray
    • Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress - Abbi Landrum as Tracy Turnblad in Preble High School's Hairspray; Paige Neumeyer as Cassie in East High School's A Chorus Line
    • Outstanding Achievement Award - Brandon Lee from Southwest High School
  • Congratulations to the members of Preble High School's HOSA Future Health Professionals team for qualifying to compete at the HOSA State Competition April 15 - 17. They were prepared to compete when, unfortunately, the weather prevented them from traveling to the competition in Wisconsin Dells. We are proud of these students' efforts!
    • Morgan Kennedy - Biomedical Laboratory Science
    • Alyssa Smet and Eleanor Olbinski - Health Career Display
    • McKenna Dougherty, Carolyn Lawler, Annika Jeanquart, and Aubrie Gorski - Creative Problem Solving
    • Nicholas Lawler, Jake Lemens, Sebastian Guo and Daniel Sendelbach - Biomedical Debate
    • Makaila Weddle and Lauren Vance - Health Career Display
    • Alyssa Ronk and Carlie Wyckoff - Health Career Display
    • Alexis Hesselink and Daijah Vivians - Community Awareness
    • Emilie Peterson and Sydney Kugel - Health Career Display
    • Kelly Gutierrez - Community Awareness
    • Kaitlyn Perret - Extemporaneous Health Poster
    • Phillip Balch - Prepared Speaking
    • Alejandra Domingo - Health Career Photography
  • Congratulations to Ashtyn Edwards from Washington Middle School for publishing a young adult fiction fantasy novella titled "Raven."
  • Congrats to the students from East High School who received special recognition for their performances at the WSMA State Solo & Ensemble Festival.
    These students received 2018 WSMA Exemplary Performance Nomination and were also selected for the 2018 WSMA Exemplary Performance Recognition:
    • Jonah Christopherson - Drum Set Solo
    • Gabe Killian - Baritone or Bass Solo
    • Corinne Klein - Soprano Solo
    • Paige Neumeyer - Music Theater - Soprano/Alto Solo

    These students received 2018 WSMA Exemplary Performance Nomination:

    • Brock Daumler - Violin Solo and String Quartet
    • Ayslinn Gomez - Music Theater-Soprano/Alto Solo
    • Jonah Mizorek - Violin Solo
    • Mikaela Torbinson - Music Theater - Soprano/Alto Solo
  • Congrats to students from Preble High School's culinary arts program for taking 2nd place in the desserts category at the 2018 Cooking Around the World Competition at Disney. 
  • Congratulations to the West High School students who received the Kiwanis Humanities Award: 
    • Art: Seirra Kelly and Jason Vang
    • Drama: Melanie Shefchik and Gayle Lieberenz
    • Forensics: Jamie Barbian
    • French Forensics: Eli Faymonville
    • Music: Andrew Jessen and Rene Fernandez
    • Journalism: Crystal Rivera Nazario and Meghan Todzy
  • Congratulations to Lombardi Middle School Orchestra student Cara Wreen for receiving a 2018 WSMA Exemplary Performance Nomination at the State Solo/Ensemble on May 5. Cara performed a violin solo.
  • Congratulations to Anna George from Lombardi Middle School for receiving the Exemplary Soloist Award at the State Solo & Ensembles Festival for her Alto Solo. 
  • Congrats to John Grossardt from Preble High School for being awarded the Rotary Club Spirit of Free Enterprise scholarship. 
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School students that participated in the 22nd Annual WPS Solar Olympics in Stevens Point. In addition to winning a gold medal in Solar Jeopardy, these students also won gold medals in Building Design, Car Design, and Essay competitions. In total, they won eight medals and were the overall Solar Olympics team winner.
  • Congratulations to East High School's Paige Neumeyer for receiving Best Actress recognition at the Center Stage High School Musical Theater Awards at the Fox Cities Performing Arts Center on Saturday.
  • On May 17, West High School hosted the Elementary Math Bowl. Approximately 160 students from our District competed at this event. Congratulations to MacArthur Elementary School for placing 1st and McAuliffe Elementary School for placing 2nd. The top individual winner was 5th grader Declan Algrem from MacArthur, who scored an impressive 36 out of 40 possible points! 
  • Congratulations to Jennica Martinson from Southwest High School for placing third in this year's Brown County Homebuilders Association 2018 Home Plan Contest. Jennica's plan was picked out of more than 40 entries from all over Northeast Wisconsin. She was also presented with a $100 check for her efforts.
  • Congrats to Lombardi Middle School Orchestra members Cara Wreen and Zoey Peng on being selected to participate in the WSMA Middle School Honors Orchestra this summer. 
  • Congrats to the following Athletic Award Winners from Preble High School:
    • W.I.A.A. Scholar Athletes – Brooke Wiegert & Carson Lukas
    • United States Marine Corps Award – Sydney Armijo
    • American Legion Award – Katie Kugel & Max Bobholz
    • Bill Dessart Leadership Award – Nicolas Dahlke
    • Peter Hamel Most Valuable Athlete (Female) – Brittany Baneck
    • John David Most Valuable Athlete (Male) – Gavin Buergi
  • Congratulations to Luke Krull from East High School for taking 8th place in the Coding and Programming event at Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) Nationals. With close to 80 competitors in this event, a top 10 finish is a remarkable accomplishment. 
  • Congratulations to Brittany Baneck, student at Preble High School, for being named to the 2018 Wisconsin Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All State Second Team. 
  • Congratulations to the following members of Preble High School's FBLA team who competed at the 2018 FBLA National Leadership Conference in Baltimore, MD. Special shout out to Eleanor Stoa who was honored at the closing ceremonies for placing 9th in the nation in Electronic Career Portfolio.
    • Karley Renard and Brooke Wiegert - Business Financial Plan 
    • Cassie Nooyen and Taylor Zager-Winnekens - eBusiness
    • Eleanor Stoa - Electronic Career Portfolio

ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Sia Billington for being named the WFRV High School Sports Xtra Xceptional Student Athlete of the Week. 
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Henry Geil for being named the WisSports Player of the Week for his football performance against Ashwaubenon on August 18. Henry was also named a top performer in the All-USA Green Bay football rankings. 
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Nick Howard and Nathan Steinbrecker for being named top performers in the All-USA Green Bay football rankings. 
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Wyatt Stenson and Southwest High School's Josh Komis for being named ALL-USA Green Bay football Top Performers for week 2. 
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Kaleb Keener and Nathan Steinbrecker for being named top performers for ALL-USA Green Bay football rankings in Week 3. 
  • Congrats to the following student athletes for being named American Family Insurance ALL-USA Green Bay Weekly Performers: Henry Geil (Preble High School), Josh Komis (Southwest High School), and Kaleb Timm (East High School).
  • Congrats to the Preble High School boys cross country varsity team for winning first place at the 2017 Pulaski Red Raider Invitational last week. Medalists included Dawson Borley, Salvador Sierra, and Nickolas Verheyden.
  • Congrats to Gavin Buergi from Preble High School for being named to the American Family Insurance ALL-USA Green Bay Weekly Performers.
  • Congratulations to Henry Geil from Preble High School for being named an American Family Insurance ALL-USA Green Bay weekly performer for week 8.
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School student athletes for being named to the Wisconsin High School Football Coaches Academic All-State Football Team: Brett DuChateau, Jordan Gaulke, Carson Lukas, and Casey Roeser.
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School Girls Cross Country team members for receiving special recognition: Makaila Weddle (1st Team All Conference), Marlee Meister (2nd Team All Conference), and Dominique King (Honorable Mention All Conference).
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Dawson Borley for being the individual winner of the Boys FRCC Cross Country meet. His finishing time was 16:19.
  • Congrats to the Preble High School Boys Cross Country team for taking second place at the FRCC Conference meet. The team missed out on first place due to a tie breaker.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Boys Soccer team for winning the FRCC for the third year in a row. The team has won the conference 9 of the last 15 years.
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School Girls Cross Country team for moving up to 4th place in the conference from 10th place last year. Morgan Landry made 1st Team All Conference, Clara Welhouse & Kaylee Kornowkski were 2nd Team All Conference, and Marissa Cutlan was Honorable Mention All Conference.
  • Congrats to Brandon Dudley from West High School and Nick Howard from Southwest High School for being named to the American Family Insurance ALL-USA Green Bay weekly performers for week 9.
  • Congrats to the following student athletes from West High School who participated in the Bay Conference Cross Country Meet: Alex Knutson (placed 4th and earned 1st team all-conference honors); Owen Salzer (placed 9th and earned 2nd team all-conference honors); Desiree Fields (finished 13th and earned 2nd team all-conference medal).
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's football team for winning the game against Pulaski and advancing to the quarterfinal round for the first time since 2012.
  • Congratulations to the following members of Preble High School's Boys Soccer team for receiving All-Conference Honors: First Team - John Brasel, Nick Hummel, Luis Rubio, Matt Swanson, Bryce Derenne; Second Team - Bennet Sinkler, Luke Elliott; Honorable Mention - Luke Sundling, Brett Westlund.
  • Congratulations to the following members of Southwest High School's Boys Soccer team for receiving All-Conference Honors: First Team - Harrison Curran; Honorable Mention - Connor Frisch, Avery Jensen, Lucas Stieber, Brian Dutkowski.
  • Congrats to Violet Anderson of East High School for qualifying to the WIAA Swim Meet  during sectionals in Neenah. She broke the previous Green Bay United team records for the 50 yard freestyle and 100 yard butterfly. 
  • Congrats to the following student athletes from Southwest High School and Preble High School for receiving FRCC Football All-Conference Honors:
    • First Team Offense: Ryan Possley (Preble), Isaac Klarkowski (Southwest), Kaleb Keener (Southwest), Henry Geil (Preble), Josh Komis (Southwest), Gavin Buergi (Preble)
    • Second Team Offense: Nick Howard (Southwest), Jack Rentmeester (Preble), Noah Schmidt (Southwest), Wyatt Stenson (Preble)
    • First Team Defense: Jared Walton (Southwest), Nic Dalke (Preble), Nathan Steinbrecker (Southwest), Joe Statz (Southwest), Wyatt Stenson (Preble)
    • Second Team Defense: Isaac Klarkowski (Southwest), Dylan Asoh (Southwest), Jordan Gaulke (Preble), Kaleb Keener (Southwest)
    • Honorable Mention: Gavin Buergi (Preble), Carson Lukes (Preble), Colin Dougherty (Preble), EJ Reese (Preble), Josh Yasha (Southwest)
  • Congratulations to the following student athletes from Preble High School for receiving Honorable Mention in the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association 2017 Boys All-State Team: John Brasel, Matthew Swanson, Luis Rubio.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School senior Nathan Steinbrecker for being named to the Associated Press All-State Football Team. Read more about Nathan.
  • Congrats to Freeman Jackson from West High School for being named an American Family Insurance All-USA Green Bay Performer of the Week.
  • Congrats to Will Pytleski of Southwest High School and Camden Wall of Preble High School for being named ALL-USA Green Bay boys basketball players to watch.
  • Congratulations to Jaddan Simmons of Southwest High School for being named ALL-USA Green Bay girls basketball player to watch. Jaddan was also recognized as an Xceptional Student Athlete by WFRV.
  • Congrats to Rafe Whalen of East High School and Camden Wall of Preble High School for being named  ALL-USA Green Bay performers of the week for boys basketball.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Henry Geil and Paul Stefuik for signing letters on intent on Wednesday, December 20. Henry signed with the University of Iowa for football and Paul signed with Bradley University for baseball.
  • Congratulations to the following student athletes for being recognized on Wisconsin Sports Network's Senior Boys Basketball Watch List: Cole Bouche, defense (Southwest High School), Camden Wall, point guard (Preble High School).
  • Congrats to Preble High School's dance team for placing first in the Division 1 Kick Routine at Little Chute High School.
  • Congratulations to Jaddan Simmons from Southwest High School for being named ALL-USA Green Bay performer of the week for basketball.
  • Congrats to the Southwest High School boys basketball team for winning the game against Wisconsin Rapids during the 46th Sentry Classic. Special shout-out to Cole Bouche for being named to the All-Tournament team.
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School girls basketball team for winning the DeForest Holiday Tournament championship. 
  • Congrats to Jaddan Simmons of Southwest High School (class of 2020) for receiving a basketball scholarship offer from Head Coach Jonathan Tsipis and the University of Wisconsin. 
  • Congratulations to Henry Geil from Preble High School for being named an Xceptional Student Athlete by WFRV. 
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School dance team for their performance at the Oshkosh Invite. They received 3rd in Pom, 2nd in Hip Hop, and 1st in Kick. The team also received the "spreading the warmth" award for donating the most hats and mittens to those in need. 
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Cole Bouche for being featured in the Green Bay Press-Gazette's Senior Spotlight.
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Jaddan Simmons for being named an ALL-USA Green Bay basketball performer of the week on January 8, 2018. 
  • Congrats to West High School's Jquail Hanks for being named ALL-USA Performer of the Week on January 15. 
  • Congrats to Preble High School student Kaiser Neverman for being featured on WBAY Sports for his accomplishments as a swimmer with Green Bay United.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Wrestling Team for taking 9th place out of 64 teams at Oshkosh on the Water and 3rd place at Brawl in the Falls in Oconto Falls. First place finishers at Brawl on the Falls include: Anthony Balch, Kade Cummings, and Connor Derenne.
  • Congrats to Rafe Whalen from East High School for being named an ALL-USA Performer of the Week for basketball on January 22, 2018.
  • Congrats to the following student athletes from Preble High School for being named to the Green Bay area wrestling honor roll: Connor Derenne, Kade Cummings, and Daniel Hernandez.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School Dance Team for participating in the Kaukauna Classic and placing 1st in Kick, 2nd in Pom, 4th in Hip Hop, and winning the the choreography award for Kick. 
  • Congrats to Connor Derenne and Kade Cummings from Preble High School for being named to the Green Bay Area Wrestling Honor Roll on January 31, 2018.
  • Congrats to Kendall Renard from Preble High School and Jaddan Simmons from Southwest High School for being named an ALL-USA Performers of the Week for basketball on January 29, 2018.
  • Congratulations to the following Preble High School athletes for being named to the Wrestling Honor Roll on February 7: Connor Derenne, Kade Cummings, Anthony Balch, and Daniel Hernandez.
  • Congrats to the Preble High School and Southwest High School dance teams for competing at the WACPC State Dance Championships 2018 on February 3. Southwest placed 2nd in Division 2 Pom and 4th in Division 1 Kick while Preble placed 2nd in Division 1 Kick and 5th in Division 1 Pom. Congrats also to Grace Lindsley and Michaela Eberhardt from Preble for being named to the All-State Dance Team for their solo performances by the WIAA/WACPC.
  • Congrats to Cole Bouche from Southwest High School for being a semi-finalists for the WSN High School Basketball Awards.
  • Congrats to Southwest High School's Maddie Gibson for being named a finalist for the Jeff Sauer Award, which recognizes good high school hockey players for being great people.
  • Congratulations to Kaiser Neverman (Preble High School), John Gahnz (Southwest High School), and Kaen Baxter (Preble High School) for winning the 200 Medley Relay at the sectional swim meet last Saturday as part of the Green Bay United Swim Team. Kaiser also won the 100 Fly event and John won the 100 Backstroke.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School's Cheer teams for placing first in the JV Division and the Varsity Coed Division at the Titletown National Championship on Saturday. 
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Kendall Renard for being named ALL-USA Green Bay Performer of the Week for basketball on February 19.
  • Congratulations to the following student athletes from Southwest High School for qualifying for sectionals as part of the Green Bay United wrestling team: Zak Nelson, Mason Frausto, Trevor Giese, Jared Walton, Dalyn Rudesill, and Isaac Klarkowski. Zak, Jared, Dalyn, and Isaac all took 1st place at the regional event.
  • Congratulations to Bennett Farrell, student at East High School, for receiving the Robert Waslowski Award. This award is given to a boys' basketball player who demonstrates courage, commitment, work ethic, and pride in being a “Red Devil.”   
  • Congrats to Camden Wall of Preble High School for being named to the FRCC All-Conference Boys Basketball 2nd team. 
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC All-Conference Girls Basketball team: Kendall Renard (2nd team), and Carley Duffney (Honorable Mention). 
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC All-Conference Boys Basketball team: Cole Bouche (1st team), Will Pytleski (2nd team), and Lucas Stieber (Honorable Mention). 
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School student-athletes for being named to the FRCC All-Conference Girls Basketball team: Jaddan Simmons (1st team unanimous selection), and Amber Bouche (Honorable Mention). Jaddan was also named Player of the Year and Defensive Player of the Year. 
  • Congratulations to East High School student Rafe Whalen for being named to the Bay All-Conference Basketball 2nd Team.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School’s Kaiser Neverman for taking 2nd in the 100 butterfly and 4th in the 200 Individual Medley at WIAA Division I State Swimming Championships. Kaiser also earned All-State honors in both events as well as All-American Consideration in the 100 butterfly.
  • Congratulations to West High School's JQuail Hanks for being named an Honorable Mention to the Bay All-Conference Basketball Team.
  • Congratulations to East High School's Travis Weatherspoon for being named to the Bay Conference All-Conference Wrestling 1st Team. 
  • Congrats to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the Bay Conference All-Conference Wrestling team: Dalyn Rudesill (1st team), Isaac Klarkowski (1st team), Zak Nelson (2nd team), Trevor Giese (2nd team) and Jared Walton (2nd team). 
  • Congrats to Antonia King of West High School for being named an Honorable Mention to the Bay Conference All-Conference Girls Basketball Team.    
  • Congrats to West High School's Damon Khang for being named to the Bay Conference All-Conference Wrestling 2nd Team.  
  • Congratulations to Jaddan Simmons from Southwest High School for being named to the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team for basketball. Jaddan was also named to the 2018 Associated Press Girls Basketball All-State 4th Team and the Fox 11 All-Area Girls Basketball Team.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School student Kaleb Keener for being named to the Wisconsin Football Foundation's 2017 Scholar-Athlete Team. Only 11 football athletes from the state are selected for this honor. Kaleb is the third player from Southwest to receive this award in the past five years. He will be honored at the WFF Scholar-Athlete luncheon on April 13.
  • Congratulations to Southwest High School football players Kaleb Keener and Nathan Steinbrecker for being selected to play in the 2018 Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-Star Game on July 21 at UW-Oshkosh. 
  • Congrats to the following students for being nominated as part of the WI High School Sports Awards: Jaddan Simmons for basketball (Southwest High School) and Kaiser Neverman for swimming (Preble High School). The red carpet event will take place on May 11 at Lambeau Field.
  • Congratulations to the following students for being nominated for the Wisconsin High School Sports Awards. They will be honored at a ceremony on May 11, 2018 at Lambeau Field.
    • Rachael Revolinski - Preble High School (Golf)
    • Kaiser Neverman - Preble High School (Swimming)
    • Jaddan Simmons - Southwest High School (Basketball)
    • John Zakowski - Southwest High School (Tennis)
  • Congrats to the Preble High School boys track team for winning at the Marquette Invitational.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School boys golf team for winning the "Team Sportsmanship Award" at the Jerry Olbrich Match Play golf tournament.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Girls Varsity Track team for winning the West De Pere Invite.
  • Congrats to the Preble High School Boys Track and Field team for being named "Team of the Week 2018" for their exceptional prep performance and athletic achievement on game day.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Girls Track team for winning the Fox River Classic Conference track and field meet.
  • Congratulations to the Lombardi Middle School Track Team for winning the Girls and Boys Middle School City Track Meet this past Monday.  
  • Congrats to the Lombardi Middle School Girls Track Team for taking 1st place at the De Pere Invite against 14 other schools. Lombardi's combined scores (girls and boys) took 2nd overall in the meet.
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Boys Track and Field team and Girls Track and Field team for winning the WIAA Division 1 Track and Field. 
  • Congrats to the Southwest High School Boys Tennis team for winning the Wausau West Subsectional. 
  • Congratulations to East High School student athlete Jamyle Brantley for placing 1st in both the long jump and the triple jump at Sectionals and qualifying to represent East at the state meet. In addition, he also set two school records: his triple jump distance was 46' 4" and his long jump distance was 22' 8".
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School Boys Golf team for advancing to WIAA Sectionals.
  • Congratulations to the Preble High School Girls Softball team for winning the 2018 WIAA Regionals.
  • Congratulations to the Southwest High School Boys Tennis team for being named FRCC champions, sectional champions and for qualifying for State for the second year in a row.
  • Congrats to Jason Wright and Madeleine Steber, student athletes from West High School, for qualifying for state. Jason will compete in shot put and Madeleine will compete in 300 meter hurdles.
  • Congrats to East High School's Zach Watza for being named to the 2018 Bay All-Conference 1st team for baseball, and for being named the Player of the Year!
  • Congratulations to East High School's Jamyle Brantley for being named to the 2018 Bay All-Conference 1st team for long jump and 1st team for triple jump on the Track & Field Team.
  • Congrats to the Preble High School boys baseball team for qualifying for state for the third year in a row. The team will play Kimberly on Tuesday, June 12 at 10:30 a.m. at the Timber Rattler Stadium.
  • Congratulations to Max Wagner, student athlete from Preble High School, for being named the FRCC Baseball Player of the Year for the second consecutive year.
  • Congrats to Preble High School's Sebastian Guo for being named to the 2018 FRCC All-Conference Boys Tennis Team!
  • Congratulations to Preble High School's Aubrie Gorski for being named the 2018 FRCC Girls Track Athlete of the Year, Gavin Buergi for being named the Boys Track Athlete of the Year, and the girls coaching staff for being named the Girls Coaching Staff of the Year!
  • Congrats to the following Preble High School students for being named to the 2018 FRCC All-Conference Softball Team: Katie Kugel (unanimous 1st team pick), Keegan Piton (1st team), Brittany Baneck (unanimous 1st team pick), Kennedy Kingston (2nd team), Cameryn Koch (2nd team), Evelyn Hoge (2nd team), Camryn Baenen (Honorable Mention), and Cassie Foytik (Honorable Mention).  
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the 2018 FRCC All-Conference Boys Golf Team: Trent Thomas (1st team) and Mitchell Stary (Honorable Mention). 
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the 2018 FRCC All-Conference Softball Team: Erin Flynn (2nd Team) and Julia Bolssen (Honorable Mention).  
  • Congratulations to the following Southwest High School students for being named to the 2018 FRCC All-Conference Boys Tennis Team: Johnny Zakowski (1st team), Michael Vivian (1st team), Steven Fredeen (1st team), Owen Stieber (1st team), Ben Fredeen/Jayden Wartman (1st team), and Lucas Stieber/Juan Pablo Cabezas (1st team). In addition, Johnny Zakowski won Player of the Year for singles, and Ben Fredeen and Jayden Wartman won doubles Team of the Year! 
  • Congratulations to the following West High School students for being named to the 2018 Bay All-Conference Boys Tennis Team: Sam Noll/Robert Cantrall (1st team), Joe Lee/Thong Yang (2nd team), and Tounyia Vang (Honorable Mention). 
  • Congrats to the following West High School students for being named to the 2018 Bay All-Conference Track & Field Team: Jason Wright (1st team & Honorable Mention), Madeleine Steber (1st team), Damon Khang (2nd team), Alex Knutson (2nd team & Honorable Mention), Owen Salzer (2nd team), Brandon Dudley (2nd team) and Skyler Genz (Honorable Mention).
  • Congrats to West High School's Maria Hunter for being named an Honorable Mention to the 2018 Bay All-Conference Girls Soccer Team. 
  • Congratulations to Ryan Stefiuk and Max Wagner, student athletes from Preble High School, for being named to the WBCA All-State Baseball First Team.
  • Congratulations to Brittany Baneck, student at Preble High School, for being named to the 2018 Wisconsin Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All State Second Team. 
  • Congratulations to Josh Denny from Southwest High School for being named to the 2018 Wisconsin All-State Rugby 1st Team. 
  • Congratulations to Trent Thomas from Southwest High School for being named to the 2018 FRCC All-Conference Golf Second Team. Congratulations also to Mitchel Stary for receiving Honorable Mention.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.